I have built a fully functioning website to select a zip code and a store category, and generate a POI file with the data. My only last problem is that I can't get the format to work the way I want.
I must create a csv file and then convert to tt (ov2) with an editor. It seems that most editors only support 1 field of data, but the ov2 supports multiple fields of data.
Currently I use this csv format so that the phone number is functional:
lat, long, "Name of Store>+14075551212"
If I attach the address to the end of the name (before '>') it just gets chopped and doesn't go under the "details" option in the tt unit. I've tried creating a 4th field with the address, and I've tried moving the name/phone to the 4th field, and putting the address in the third. Nothing works.
I've been using POIedit to convert my csv to ov2. The format of csv I am importing as is Garmin csv. But I think my main problem is that POIedit only supports one data field... In otherwords, it only reads the data from the last field of each line, and ignores the field between the coordinates and the last field.
Does anyone know how to format a POI file to load to a tt where the phone number is funtional ('Name>Phone' field) and the address will appear under the details option in the TT?
If I can make this work, then I can make custom POI files for any category for anywhere in the US...
I must create a csv file and then convert to tt (ov2) with an editor. It seems that most editors only support 1 field of data, but the ov2 supports multiple fields of data.
Currently I use this csv format so that the phone number is functional:
lat, long, "Name of Store>+14075551212"
If I attach the address to the end of the name (before '>') it just gets chopped and doesn't go under the "details" option in the tt unit. I've tried creating a 4th field with the address, and I've tried moving the name/phone to the 4th field, and putting the address in the third. Nothing works.
I've been using POIedit to convert my csv to ov2. The format of csv I am importing as is Garmin csv. But I think my main problem is that POIedit only supports one data field... In otherwords, it only reads the data from the last field of each line, and ignores the field between the coordinates and the last field.
Does anyone know how to format a POI file to load to a tt where the phone number is funtional ('Name>Phone' field) and the address will appear under the details option in the TT?
If I can make this work, then I can make custom POI files for any category for anywhere in the US...