We were out shopping the other day and I decided to use our TomTom XXL 540S to search for some restaurants under POI. It was the first time that I've used the POI to look up anything. I noticed that all the restaurants that I looked at included the phone number, street name, and closest cross street, but no street address which I thought was rather odd. So we picked a restaurant and had TomTom navigate us too it. When we were approaching our final destination I didn't have a clue as to what side of the street the restaurant was on. With no address and no arrow pointing to the left or right hand side of the street on the screen we were left guessing where the place was at. We kept looking on both sides of the street trying to spot the place. We ended up actually passing the restaurant and had to turn around because of traffic. Thank God it was during the day and not at night or else it would have been even worse.
I can't say that im too impressed with the POI feature. I am suprised that TomTom would exclude the street address info for POI. Without it you are left guessing where things are at unless you call the place ahead of time.
I can't say that im too impressed with the POI feature. I am suprised that TomTom would exclude the street address info for POI. Without it you are left guessing where things are at unless you call the place ahead of time.
Last edited: