Please help tomtom go frozen on grey screen

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by midnightmaraude, Jan 10, 2007.

  1. midnightmaraude

    midnightmaraude

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got my tomtom go 910 today. Took it for a whilrl out the box and it worked great. I got home and hooked it up to the dock installed tomtom home and did the updates of the tomtomapplication. After I disconnected tomtom from teh home and took tomtom off the dock it wouldn't respond to my touching the screen so I held down the power off / on button. Now it's just a lit up grey screen. NOTHING?! I've tried putting it back on the dock still grey...what happened?!
     
    midnightmaraude, Jan 10, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. midnightmaraude

    drledger

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    TN
    TomTom Model(s):
    930T and XXL
    drledger, Jan 10, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. midnightmaraude

    ryanbrancel

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910
    Were you running the TomTom through the "My TomTom" emulation program? If so, make sure to power off the emulation software before undocking the unit! (click the graphic where the power button would be). Otherwise if you undock the unit while still connected to the TT Home emulation program it will likely cause this problem.
     
    ryanbrancel, Jan 10, 2007
    #3
  4. midnightmaraude

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    That happened to me with my first ONE... it never came back to life. but BestBuy took it back for an exchange. No questions asked.
     
    battom, Jan 11, 2007
    #4
  5. midnightmaraude

    L23Tan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom GO 910
    I have also posted about this problem on my TT910. It's happened to me once a couple weeks ago. (see my post in the forums) I did the soft reset and it's been good since then.

    Let's hope we don't experience this problem from here on! *fingers crossed*
     
    L23Tan, Jan 11, 2007
    #5
  6. midnightmaraude

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Sorry to hear about this problem. How long did you hold down the on button? When updating the a new firmwire, you sometimes have to hold it down until you see your startup image appear. Keep repeating the process for a couple of times until it turns on. If not, do the pin reset.
     
    Pedro2NR, Jan 11, 2007
    #6
  7. midnightmaraude

    kvozel

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had this similar problem with my 510. Several time after doing something with TomTom Home, I click the "My Device" icon to disconnect. It disconnects and then I try to power it off and the grey screen appears. Resetting with the paper clip unfreezes it, but this shouldn't be happening, IMHO.
     
    kvozel, Jan 23, 2007
    #7
  8. midnightmaraude

    sdobay

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 510
    This would happen to me also, and resetting would fix it. However, if you go through the disconnect steps from TomTom Home and WAIT until the splash screen comes on followed by the map screen and then you turn off the unit - it will turn off normally (without the glowing gray screen)
     
    sdobay, Jan 28, 2007
    #8
  9. midnightmaraude

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    midnightmaraude.... I see you've posted this on 1-10-07 and other posts after about punching in a code for your maps.

    ...Are you all set with a working unit now? Keep us posted.
     
    battom, Jan 28, 2007
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.