I brought a tomtom classic xl and updated the maps when I first had it a a couple of weeks ago. Though the more I drive around the more I see the maps are years out of date. There must be about 20 lanes around derby/notts area which have been closed for years. Theres piles of road changes which have been there for a few years aswell. I know it says tomtom maps can't be accurate 100% but there is a fault on almost every road I go on. I would say the map is at least 2 years out of date.
Theres a huge chunk of new road in Derby which to be fair is still being built, though its a huge chunk of road and diversions which made me drive around derby for ages. Theres a lot of new roads and houses which have been there for at least a year and not on the tomtom maps.
I can do my own map corrections but isn't there a quick button to like bookmark problem areas on the map or something ? so then i can sort out all the changes when I get home ?, I cant always see road names and by the time I get back home no chance of remembering where all the faults are.
At the moment id have to spend days correcting all the map locations. I am somewhat put off bothering paying for map updates if they are going to be so wrong and out of date, even more so if I have to correct the map myself. Though for new(ish) roads I cant program in all that stuff myself (im not working free for tomtom support!). If its gonna takes years to get the proper changes id probably have given up and tried another sat-nav by then. Though if all these sat-navs use the same source of maps then it would be a bit pointless.
Is there any way to just press something on the screen quick and bookmark all these problem roads ? and transfer that list on my pc to do corrections ? Alot of corrections are roads you just can't go down, gated off or blocked off. Theres a lot of niggles with junctions. Like if there is a bend in the road with a junction on it, it will tell me to turn right, which technically is wrong as its straight on and if anything should say "keep right". In a couple of cases it tells me to turn right while the map on the screen is pointing left ?! Its not as bad as my old satnav was in that respect as half the time the directions on screen wouldn't match what it was actually saying so you end up guessing which way to go , to which I could do that just fine without a satnav!
Somewhere it says map corrections are sent to tomtom to be verified, I actually wonder if they are going to do this ? a lot of roads around here have been blocked off. I was near the old AA theme park and was trying to get somewhere and all those lanes are blocked off and indeed lanes around that area, and indeed some not so local to the area are all blocked off and have been by some 10 years or more by the looks of them.
I think tomtom should make the updating maps easier. They need something on screen that you can just press on screen to store the locations while driving around so I can sort them out later. It also needs shortcuts to select things like "blocked road at current location" options which would solve soooooo many map problems! And indeed options to store problem junctions to sort them out later. I can't stop and park on busy roads to start re-programming satnav maps!
Overall I like the thing, dont get me wrong, but the maps are just too outdated for it to be of any real use :-(
I also would love to know if tomtom can record routes I go on aswell rather than letting satnav work out the way, id rather work it out myself and have satnav store the way I went, and be able to replay the journey backwards for when i wanted to go back aswell. Actually id love to do that and forget satnav actually working out routes for itself.
All I really wanted was to have something like google map where you can plot your route and download it to the satnav. There does seem to be something like that going on with google and some satnavs but looks really expensive. I mean sat nav works out the route for you, thats what we are paying for right ? so why can't we just stuff all that and program in our routes easily like doing it on google map ? would mean a lot less complex satnav setup and I could plot the way exactly the way I want to go and have satnav just follow that route and shout out the directions for it. If anyone knows a satnav which can do that then please let me know, id get one and im sure theres millions of people who would rather work out their own route themselves anyway.
Theres a huge chunk of new road in Derby which to be fair is still being built, though its a huge chunk of road and diversions which made me drive around derby for ages. Theres a lot of new roads and houses which have been there for at least a year and not on the tomtom maps.
I can do my own map corrections but isn't there a quick button to like bookmark problem areas on the map or something ? so then i can sort out all the changes when I get home ?, I cant always see road names and by the time I get back home no chance of remembering where all the faults are.
At the moment id have to spend days correcting all the map locations. I am somewhat put off bothering paying for map updates if they are going to be so wrong and out of date, even more so if I have to correct the map myself. Though for new(ish) roads I cant program in all that stuff myself (im not working free for tomtom support!). If its gonna takes years to get the proper changes id probably have given up and tried another sat-nav by then. Though if all these sat-navs use the same source of maps then it would be a bit pointless.
Is there any way to just press something on the screen quick and bookmark all these problem roads ? and transfer that list on my pc to do corrections ? Alot of corrections are roads you just can't go down, gated off or blocked off. Theres a lot of niggles with junctions. Like if there is a bend in the road with a junction on it, it will tell me to turn right, which technically is wrong as its straight on and if anything should say "keep right". In a couple of cases it tells me to turn right while the map on the screen is pointing left ?! Its not as bad as my old satnav was in that respect as half the time the directions on screen wouldn't match what it was actually saying so you end up guessing which way to go , to which I could do that just fine without a satnav!
Somewhere it says map corrections are sent to tomtom to be verified, I actually wonder if they are going to do this ? a lot of roads around here have been blocked off. I was near the old AA theme park and was trying to get somewhere and all those lanes are blocked off and indeed lanes around that area, and indeed some not so local to the area are all blocked off and have been by some 10 years or more by the looks of them.
I think tomtom should make the updating maps easier. They need something on screen that you can just press on screen to store the locations while driving around so I can sort them out later. It also needs shortcuts to select things like "blocked road at current location" options which would solve soooooo many map problems! And indeed options to store problem junctions to sort them out later. I can't stop and park on busy roads to start re-programming satnav maps!
Overall I like the thing, dont get me wrong, but the maps are just too outdated for it to be of any real use :-(
I also would love to know if tomtom can record routes I go on aswell rather than letting satnav work out the way, id rather work it out myself and have satnav store the way I went, and be able to replay the journey backwards for when i wanted to go back aswell. Actually id love to do that and forget satnav actually working out routes for itself.
All I really wanted was to have something like google map where you can plot your route and download it to the satnav. There does seem to be something like that going on with google and some satnavs but looks really expensive. I mean sat nav works out the route for you, thats what we are paying for right ? so why can't we just stuff all that and program in our routes easily like doing it on google map ? would mean a lot less complex satnav setup and I could plot the way exactly the way I want to go and have satnav just follow that route and shout out the directions for it. If anyone knows a satnav which can do that then please let me know, id get one and im sure theres millions of people who would rather work out their own route themselves anyway.