not showing POI's ???

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by elykoj, Jul 11, 2009.

  1. elykoj

    elykoj

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    i downloaded a bunch of stuff from tomtom.... fast foods,gas stations,bestbuy,etc... i drove by alot of those places today and by a mall that has evertyhing. nothing showed on my map? any reason?
     
    elykoj, Jul 11, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. elykoj

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    A technical question.......the pois you dl from TT. Did you put them in the NA map folder? If so, did you go to Preferences-->Manage POis--> Show on Map and check off the new custom categories you downloaded?

    Now this.......

    Just because you have dl, say, a custom poi category of Home Depot, does not necessarily mean that every HD in your area may be included in that file you downloaded.

    Also this......some poi files you download from web sites include just the .ov2 file, not an associated .bmp file. Therefore, even if installed properly and selected, a specific poi point will show as a red block, not as a point with the logo of the place you dl.

    There are lots of sources of pois out there:

    Some are:
    --this site in the poi forum
    --http://www.gps-data-team.com/poi/
    --http://www.poi-factory.com/
    --http://www.poifriend.com/
    --http://www.gpspassion.com/forumsen/default.asp?CAT_ID=20
     
    dhn, Jul 11, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. elykoj

    elykoj

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes

    they do show up on my device under POI's. and they are checked. i dont even get red blocks. i downloaded a bunch of them. and only thing i saw the whole day was a Toys R Us. these came right off of the tomtom home poi's.:confused:
     
    elykoj, Jul 13, 2009
    #3
  4. elykoj

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Do you have them set to show on route and you did NOT have a route established? In other words, were you just driving around?
     
    dhn, Jul 13, 2009
    #4
  5. elykoj

    elykoj

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    answer

    no i did not have a route set, i was just driving around. so is this an option i need to set where it will always show the POI's? and where exactly is it? thanks again...always helpful.
     
    elykoj, Jul 13, 2009
    #5
  6. elykoj

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I don't think it is mandatory but you can try by preference-->Manage pois-->(I'm going by memory)-->Show on map-->select category--> show on route (something like that)
     
    dhn, Jul 13, 2009
    #6
  7. elykoj

    elykoj

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    not figuring it out

    i go into "change preferences", then "show poi on map", and it lists all poi categories with checks next to them all. and thats it. it just gives option of checking or unchecking.?????
     
    elykoj, Jul 14, 2009
    #7
  8. elykoj

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    How many do you have checked? You really don't want more than 4 or 5 categories showing at any one time.
     
    dhn, Jul 14, 2009
    #8
  9. elykoj

    elykoj

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    they are all checked

    i didnt know it mattered how many were checked.should i just check 4-5 and see if they show? also... i set up a route this morning on way to work...still no poi's showed.:confused:
     
    elykoj, Jul 14, 2009
    #9
  10. elykoj

    doctormstein1

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Holtsville, NY
    TomTom Model(s):
    2535M Live
    i know that if you set a catagory name as that poi individually and then add the poi with the same name to that catagory. Then go to show poi on maP and check this catagory then this poi should show. The only thing is that I don't know if this is the right way to manage this problem.
     
    doctormstein1, Jul 14, 2009
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.