Custom POI's NOT showing up!

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by BoxerBoi76, Jan 16, 2007.

  1. BoxerBoi76

    BoxerBoi76

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom GO 910
    Anyone know what would cause my custom POI's not to show up on my TomTom GO 910 after I reset it to factory defaults? The custom POI's that worked before are still in the North_America where they were before. I went ahead and deleted them via TT Home and re-added but they're still not available in the "enable/disable POI's" menu option, only the stock POI's show up there.

    HELP!!!

    Bryan
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2007
    BoxerBoi76, Jan 16, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. BoxerBoi76

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Bryan, have you tried adding a new custom POI to see if it comes up? Don't use TT Home to add the POIs, do it manually with your explorer.
    Good Luck
     
    Pedro2NR, Jan 16, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. BoxerBoi76

    The Spook

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    31.105192, 121.013781
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 720 and ONE NE
    BoxerBoi76,

    Have you exceeded the 100 POI limit? If you do the newest added ones wont be displayed in the list.
     
    The Spook, Jan 16, 2007
    #3
  4. BoxerBoi76

    BoxerBoi76

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom GO 910
    I had previously created more then 180 before I knew about the hard limit but have since deleted all but maybe 50 on my TT. No matter what I do I cannot get them to showup under the "Enable/Disable POI's", only the stock POI's are there. They showed up fine before I reset my TT to defaults.

    I'm going to attempt to do what Pedro suggested above to see if that works...

    ARGHHHHH!!!

    Bryan
     
    BoxerBoi76, Jan 16, 2007
    #4
  5. BoxerBoi76

    GPSFan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Darien, IL
    I, like boxerboi, had over 100 different pois. I copied them over to my TT one using windows explorer and I only got 100 to show up. Since then, and after reading a few of these threads, I consolidated them down into categories. Before I had it set up where each poi file was the same resturant, store, etc but with just different locations.
     
    GPSFan, Jan 17, 2007
    #5
  6. BoxerBoi76

    BoxerBoi76

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom GO 910
    OK guys!!! I still cannot get even one custom POI to show up on my TT GO 910. Prior to upgrading my maps I had more then 180 on my TT, some of which obviously did not show up. Now with only one custom POI on my TT I cannot see it in "Enable/Disable POIs". All I do see is the stock POIs that ship with my maps.

    HELP!!!

    EDIT: Stupid me! I figured it out. I had previously switched my map to the Midwest maps and just noticed that there was a folder for that data on my TomTom. I hadn't put any of my custom POI files in that folder. Now that I have, everything is fine!

    Bryan
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2007
    BoxerBoi76, Jan 31, 2007
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.