New TomTom One 3rd Edition Gets Map Share, Software Update

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by westec2, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. westec2

    westec2

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My new TomTom One just arrived (new in box) from amazon.. then I saw the gizmodo posting.. "New TomTom One 3rd Edition Gets Map Share, Software Update" out sometime in September.

    Does anyone know if this is a software update one can download? Or should I return it and repurchase when the new one is out?

    I know what I have is probably good enough.. but... sheesh. Any comments are appreciated... thanks so much!!!

    Joseph

    http://gizmodo.com/gadgets/share-th...ion-gets-map-share-software-update-294306.php
     
    westec2, Sep 2, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. westec2

    Three3

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    New London, NH
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE V2
    Check out some of the other posts here and you'll see that the V3 has NO SD card capability. So if that was an important feature of the V2 for you, be thankful that you got in under the wire! It was for me, and I'm thankful.
     
    Three3, Sep 2, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. westec2

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Navcore 7 should be available soon for download.
    The ONE v2 has more potential than the new v3.
     
    Pedro2NR, Sep 2, 2007
    #3
  4. westec2

    ludde28

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can navcore 7 be used on tt1v2 (that version with low memory(32MB) and SD-card)?
     
    ludde28, Sep 2, 2007
    #4
  5. westec2

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Yes it should as the TT1v3 is pretty much the same hardware as the TT1v2 in terms of processing power and RAM.
     
    digital-flex, Sep 2, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.