New Map & activation code

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by Skizza, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. Skizza

    Skizza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    510 software 6.52
    Got my new maps today, finally! Already using 2g card for USA_CANADA maps. Decide to switch to North America. Plugged into Home, Did Back up, Deleted USA_CANADA Map, installed North America Map.

    Went to ttcode.com, entered my Product Code.
    Then Entered my Device Code, ttcode.com provided Activation Code.
    Entered Activation code and get the "Sorry, this is not the correct activation code for the product North_America"....HELP!!!!
     
    Skizza, Apr 13, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Skizza

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    oops..sorry read that wrong.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2007
    digital-flex, Apr 13, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Skizza

    Skizza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    510 software 6.52
    No, it didn't. But looking at it again, the card with my new maps says v6.65 USA and Canada Upgrade, no mention of North America. My Original Product code card has a code for North America. Is the upgrade only for USA and Canada Maps?
     
    Skizza, Apr 13, 2007
    #3
  4. Skizza

    Skizza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    510 software 6.52
    Ok, smack me...I have a 510, therefore I loaded the wrong map (North America instead of USA and Canada. I didn't realize the 510 can't use the North America maps.
     
    Skizza, Apr 13, 2007
    #4
  5. Skizza

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    No, my card says the exact same thing. I was able to use the code on the card to activate the NA maps.

    Just we are on the same page, you do not have the NA maps on your SD Card?
     
    digital-flex, Apr 13, 2007
    #5
  6. Skizza

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Really? I have a ONE and I have the NA maps.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 13, 2007
    #6
  7. Skizza

    Skizza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    510 software 6.52
    I deleted the USA and Canada maps, then loaded the N America maps on my card. But when I enterd the code, I got the "Sorry...."message. So I then tried the ttcode.com route for an activation code and got the same message.

    I'm restoring now, then I'll repeat the process.
     
    Skizza, Apr 13, 2007
    #7
  8. Skizza

    Skizza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    510 software 6.52
    I just assumed I couldn't use NA cuzz my product code for new maps says USA & Canada.
     
    Skizza, Apr 13, 2007
    #8
  9. Skizza

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Yeah see if that helps you out.

    What I remember doing (exactly what you just mention) was when I slected the NA maps and clicked install, it asked for a product code. Entered the product code and went fine.

    Enter the product code without the spaces. If that doesn't work, enter with the spaces. Also, even though when you type it's all in caps make sure the caps lock is not on.

    My card says the exact thing and I have the NA maps :D
     
    digital-flex, Apr 13, 2007
    #9
    1 person likes this.
  10. Skizza

    Skizza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    510 software 6.52
    Tried to re-install back up, got "toc" errors. Since I still have my original TT SD card, I emptied my 2G'r, and starting fresh on it, installing app, and map from cd. I'll let u know how it goes.
     
    Skizza, Apr 13, 2007
    #10
  11. Skizza

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Hope it goes smoother this next round.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 13, 2007
    #11
  12. Skizza

    Skizza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    510 software 6.52
    So I load TT app, then NA maps from cd. Then upgrade TT app, slap SD card into TT, and it doesn't even ask me for an activation code?????? Go figure, but it's working !
     
    Skizza, Apr 14, 2007
    #12
  13. Skizza

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Interesting, after all that it works heh. Now you have the NA maps...woot!

    It sounds like you transferred the app and software via card reader? The activation happens at the time of transferring to sd card in the TT device so it looks like that was bypassed.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 14, 2007
    #13
  14. Skizza

    hditkof

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Flash the memory

    I had the same problem with my 510 in loading the new maps. I found a thread on this site that told me how to flash the memory. I downloaded the file and this cleared the problem up. This was with the USA and Canada maps. I then went and got a 2 GB card and loaded the NA map with no problem.

    Howie
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2007
    hditkof, Apr 14, 2007
    #14
    1 person likes this.
  15. Skizza

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Of course, thanks for the heads up.

    The tool is found here.

    Future X10 updaters should have no problems now :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2007
    digital-flex, Apr 14, 2007
    #15
  16. Skizza

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    hditkof, glad to hear you searched through the forums and found that thread.

    Thanks DF for linking to for other viewers to access it faster.
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 15, 2007
    #16
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.