So I have navigated back to my home area where I spent 20 years of my life growing up around here and know the area like the back of my hand.
Here is yet another issue that should be addresses.
So I have POI for Tim Horton’s, Wal-Mart the stores are in the correct locations, So POI is correctly mapped or close enough
But here is the issue:
I live 119 Km from City1 Tim Horton’s A and 164 Km from City2 Tim Horton’s B
When I tell my TT910 to navigate to POI near me, select my Tim Horton POI
Now it tells me that the closes Tim’s is (TimB) @ 102 Km but when it routes down the roads it is 164 Km
So how is this the closest Tim’s?
I played around comparing with Streets and trips and this is what I found. It is navigating me to the nearest POI via how the crow flies.
This is very useless as what person with a TTGo or One will be using it in an aircraft
Dose anyone have any idea How I can find the nearest POI based on the roads it has to use not the closest POI geographically??
Here is yet another issue that should be addresses.
So I have POI for Tim Horton’s, Wal-Mart the stores are in the correct locations, So POI is correctly mapped or close enough
But here is the issue:
I live 119 Km from City1 Tim Horton’s A and 164 Km from City2 Tim Horton’s B
When I tell my TT910 to navigate to POI near me, select my Tim Horton POI
Now it tells me that the closes Tim’s is (TimB) @ 102 Km but when it routes down the roads it is 164 Km
So how is this the closest Tim’s?
I played around comparing with Streets and trips and this is what I found. It is navigating me to the nearest POI via how the crow flies.
This is very useless as what person with a TTGo or One will be using it in an aircraft
Dose anyone have any idea How I can find the nearest POI based on the roads it has to use not the closest POI geographically??
Last edited: