Map Corrections - Specifcally speed corrections

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by orion_jb2001, Dec 27, 2008.

  1. orion_jb2001

    orion_jb2001

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    A question with map corrections. I am adjusting some speed limits, on the Australian map, in near by areas. I am not having a problem with doing the changes, HOWEVER, sometimes the sections of the road dont exactly match up with the relevant speed limit change points. When changing the speed limit, it will match a section of road. Where there is an intersection, the section of the particular road starts or stops at that intersection, no problems. On a long sections of road, the road is broken up sometimes in smaller sections, not always, again not necessarily matching where you may want to change a speed limit. I have tried adding a poi at the relevant point of road, to try and break the road section into a useable piece for a speed zone. But these added pois don't break the road up at that point.

    Is there a method of breaking up these long road sections, so one might be able to change the speed limit at the correct point, and not relying on the sections of road tomtom have used???

    Jeff
     
    orion_jb2001, Dec 27, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. orion_jb2001

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Just conjecturing...but can you expand the map large enough and then use a precise instrument like a stylus to get the segment section marked?
     
    dhn, Dec 27, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. orion_jb2001

    GarCor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Nova Scotia in Summer Florida in Winter
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go-920 App 9.465 Map N A 895.4438 C&W Europe 8.30 Magellan Explorist 710
    Unfortunaly you don't seem to be able to use just selected sections for speed it would be great if TT would allow you to put start and stop points as they do for missing roads but not at this time.
     
    GarCor, Dec 27, 2008
    #3
  4. orion_jb2001

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,434
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    I gave up on that.
    McCowan, between the lake and St. John's Sideroad changes speed about seven times.
    Every time after the third segment it jumps back to the total length so I do nothing as it cannot be left as 50 or 60 or 70 or 80 for the whole length.
     
    Arno, Dec 27, 2008
    #4
  5. orion_jb2001

    Bama Rambler

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    South Alabama
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720 with 920 POI's

    That's how I do it. Once you select the street it asks you if the highlighted section is correct? From there you can choose to edit it. Once you choose to edit it you can add or remove sections of road. You can even do a whole road and then go back and change sections.
     
    Bama Rambler, Dec 27, 2008
    #5
  6. orion_jb2001

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,434
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Well, as I said, on this 23 mile long stretch without any TomTom given speeds, I can only attribute/change speeds to three segments. As soon as I try to make changes to a fourth segment the whole length changes to that speed, no matter if I start at one end or the other.
     
    Arno, Dec 27, 2008
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.