major problems activating, any suggestions?

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by bradatlsu, Aug 29, 2007.

  1. bradatlsu

    bradatlsu

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bought a TomTom One refurb from buy.com.

    Been shopping at buy.com for years and this is the first issue I've had.

    I got a plastic card with the "product code" in the box.

    And it told me to go to www.ttcode.com to get the activation code.

    Went to ttcode.com and entered my product code and device code.

    It spit out an activation key.

    I then enter the activation key in the device as prompted, and it tells me that the key is not valid.

    HELP! Thanks in advance.

    -Bradley King
     
    bradatlsu, Aug 29, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. bradatlsu

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Hmmm...its weird that you have to activate at all.

    Is this a new map you are trying to use?
     
    digital-flex, Aug 29, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. bradatlsu

    bradatlsu

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure. When I turned the unit on (out of the box) for the first time, it prompted me to do all this.

    Any insight?
     
    bradatlsu, Aug 29, 2007
    #3
  4. bradatlsu

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Unfortunately at this point, the only people that can help you is the TT support. If the activation code given from the ttcode site doesn't work, you need TT to generate one for you.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 29, 2007
    #4
  5. bradatlsu

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    Just a couple of thoughts: Make sure that you aren't confusing 'zero' with the letter 'O'. Also, you don't have to enter the spaces.
     
    46jimbo, Aug 29, 2007
    #5
  6. bradatlsu

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    This also happened to me.
    I contacted TT support because they gave me a Refurb unit.
    I downloaded and run "Clear the Flash Tool" and it worked.
    I know that this won't work on a ONE.
    If all fails, contact TT Support and give them the device ID and product code etc.
     
    Pedro2NR, Aug 29, 2007
    #6
  7. bradatlsu

    m7977

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i bought a refurb tomtom v2 unit from buy .com, the sd card that came with unit worked just fine but when i went to install a 2 gig card, had activation problems, the ttcode.com site said the product code was correct but had 2 other devices listed i wasnt aware of the importance of this until i called tech support, they said the unit comes with two license and the product code was spent on those two, had to send them proof of purchase that i had just recently bought the unit before they gave me a refreshed activation code, the activation code worked when i was logged into HOME with the MY ONE icon on the left side. it asked for the activation code and all went well i was now able to use the interface to plan a trip, but when i disconnected the unit from usb i still got the activation error. after reading the various post here (what a great site) I DL a flash tool from tomtom ttgo510-710.clear_flash.exe, (nothing from support about flashing the unit) it worked my unit is working with the new card
    wow product codes, activation codes device codes and updates according to device serial numbers!
    I can tell this site is going to be a lifesaver for as long as i have a tomtom unit
     
    m7977, Sep 27, 2007
    #7
  8. bradatlsu

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    This has been a problem for others refurb users as well.
    Contact TomTom Support, they will help you out.
     
    Pedro2NR, Sep 27, 2007
    #8
  9. bradatlsu

    Peaty

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem as m7977 and using the reflash did the trick for me too.
     
    Peaty, Sep 28, 2007
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.