How to Install Custom POI's to your TomTom Device

Discussion in 'TomTom POI Requests' started by digital-flex, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. digital-flex

    jimj

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South Carolina
    TomTom Model(s):
    TTGO 910
    Haven't tried yet. Sunday family dinner and nap take priority!!
     
    jimj, Apr 23, 2007
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. digital-flex

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Of course! :D
     
    digital-flex, Apr 23, 2007
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. digital-flex

    jimj

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South Carolina
    TomTom Model(s):
    TTGO 910
    Did as you said worked great. Then remembered I had downloaded manual as .pdf. The old saying. RTFB. everything was there. Thanks.
     
    jimj, Apr 23, 2007
    #23
  4. digital-flex

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Glad to hear it.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 23, 2007
    #24
  5. digital-flex

    Sextant

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    5
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO-910
    I'm having trouble with the POIs. I've downloaded a few and followed the instructions here. They are in the North_America folder (there's North America and North_America but it looks like the maps are in the one with the _...)

    I can't find them in the list of POIs on the TomTom now. Am I missing something? Are they already in other categories? How can I change what category they are in so I can find them?

    ETA: I discovered that when I did the Map Update I never removed the old maps. I was installing the POI's into the old map, not the new one. When I deleted the old map and placed the POI's in the correct map directory everything worked. You can use this as a reminder to the new folks unpacking and updating their maps. :eek:
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2007
    Sextant, May 27, 2007
    #25
  6. digital-flex

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Glad to hear it worked out.
     
    digital-flex, May 27, 2007
    #26
  7. digital-flex

    lfcitz

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem making my own icon

    I tried making my own icons
    taking a look at the ones that come preinstalled on my tomtom.

    I noticed they were either 22x22 or 24x24 at 4k.

    so i downloaded this covered bridge poi
    which resulted in a red square.

    then i downloaded a few online pics somewhere,
    converted them to bmp in photoshop with the above dimensions.
    but these came out to 44k.
    And dropping them into the tomtom
    with matching name of the poi didn't do anything,
    the icon was still red.

    I couldn't get it to work whether i chose windows or os2 format,
    24 or 16 bit...

    so then i took one of your
    icons from this site,
    gave it the covered bridge name
    and voila, it shows up as my poi.

    So what am i doing wrong?
    how do you convert an image from photoshop
    to the specs that the tomtom will recognize??

    thanks!
     
    lfcitz, Nov 11, 2007
    #27
  8. digital-flex

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Make sure the resolution is around 72.
    You can send me the picture and I could fix it for you if you would like.
     
    Pedro2NR, Nov 12, 2007
    #28
  9. digital-flex

    sparky672

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 3rd Edition
    I don't believe that the embedded 72 dpi matters too much as this setting is mostly for output (printing). 22 x 22 pixels is the SAME EXACT SIZE no matter what dpi resolution you select.

    They need to be 4 bit (16 colors) and I couldn't get my Photoshop to save them any lower than 16 bit.

    I use Photoshop to make the BMP and then another program (GraphicConverter) to convert them to 4 bit (16 colors) and they work fine. Try that.

    Here's three I made...

    pizza, wifi, & animal vets

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2007
    sparky672, Nov 27, 2007
    #29
  10. digital-flex

    atldsl

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT 3rd Edition
    Virtual TomTom

    What is Virtual TomTom and can this be used with the TT 3rd Ed.?
     
    atldsl, Nov 27, 2007
    #30
  11. digital-flex

    sparky672

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 3rd Edition
    It's in the Windows version of TomTom Home.

    You can operate your TomTom "virtually" from the computer screen while it's connected to the USB port.
     
    sparky672, Nov 27, 2007
    #31
  12. digital-flex

    ppearce

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmmm. I looked, and looked, and looked again, and can't find "Manage POI" on my TT1 3rd. I'm assuming, since there was no mention otherwise, that this works on all TTs across the board.

    Any help in navigating to "Manage POI"?

    Thanks much and I really appreciate this forum and all the posters here.
     
    ppearce, Nov 28, 2007
    #32
  13. digital-flex

    sparky672

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 3rd Edition
    TT One 3rd ED

    Prefs > Map Corrections > Correct a Map Error > Add missing POI

    Is this what you want or something else?
     
    sparky672, Nov 28, 2007
    #33
  14. digital-flex

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    In the Preferences Menu, it is on the second page, just tap the blue arrow on the bottom right.
     
    digital-flex, Nov 28, 2007
    #34
  15. digital-flex

    sparky672

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 3rd Edition
    No.

    I can confirm there is no "Manage POI" item on my TT One 3rd Ed. either.

    Prefs page 2/5

    from left to right...

    top row...

    Volume preferences
    Manage Favorites
    TomTom Safety Cameras (greyed out)

    bottom row...

    Change voice
    Warn when near POI
    Blue Next Arrow
     
    sparky672, Nov 28, 2007
    #35
  16. digital-flex

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Pedro2NR, Nov 28, 2007
    #36
  17. digital-flex

    sparky672

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 3rd Edition
    I was merely confirming what another user was seeing on his TT One 3.

    However like you suggested, customizing the menus would be an option.
     
    sparky672, Nov 28, 2007
    #37
  18. digital-flex

    kluck

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trouble with downloading poi

    Hi, I have not been able to find this mentioned elsewhere-sorry if it's been covered at length. When i try to download a poi file by clicking on it, it save s as attachment.htm intead of a zip file ,which I know how to extract to the proper folder. Any help would be appreciated.
     
    kluck, Dec 27, 2007
    #38
  19. digital-flex

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    are you using a mac or pc?
     
    Pedro2NR, Dec 30, 2007
    #39
  20. digital-flex

    kluck

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using a pc- It must be something simple in a setting somewhere.
     
    kluck, Dec 30, 2007
    #40
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.