Great Deal on $2GB SD Card!

Discussion in 'TomTom Deals' started by battom, Jan 10, 2007.

  1. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    Thinking of updating your SD card size?

    battom asked TomTom support on Jan 4, 2007
    TomTom Support write back on Jan 10, 2007
    I hope those map updates NEVER go over the available size of my stock TomTom SD Card!!!!!

    Someone with a ONE, please tell me you have a 2GB or even a 4GB card installed right now and it's working great!!!
     
    battom, Jan 10, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. battom

    kinyim

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom One
    Yes, I am using a 2GB SD on my ONE and it is working fine.
     
    kinyim, Jan 10, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    Could you share your brand too? thanks!
     
    battom, Jan 10, 2007
    #3
  4. battom

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    Good timing on this, as I was just about to try out a 2gig card in my ONE. I'm going to try to install the entire "North America" map instead of the "USA/Canada" map. The NA map is 1.4g in size, and the USA/Canada map is less than a gig.

    Has anyone else tried this?
     
    fanchee, Jan 11, 2007
    #4
  5. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    I guess TTS (tomtom support) would be wrong then.... hhhmmmm
     
    battom, Jan 11, 2007
    #5
  6. battom

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I've already replied in the other thread but this just occurred to me.

    If we install "North America", do you think we'll have to use the Go's software rather than the ONE's software? I mean they're on v6.52 and I believe we're on 6.5?

    Also, will it mess up things such as favourites and custom POIs since the file name isn't "USA_and_Canada" but rather "North America"
     
    Nextourer, Jan 11, 2007
    #6
  7. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    my ONE is 6.520
    Bought instore 12/28/06

    I have not done a firware upgrade....it came that way.
     
    battom, Jan 11, 2007
    #7
  8. battom

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    wow, they're pretty quick in getting the latest s/w. I bought mine in late Nov and I had to do the upgrade.
     
    Nextourer, Jan 11, 2007
    #8
  9. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    [​IMG]

    Don't know what info I SHOULDN'T be sharing except for the Device #
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2007
    battom, Jan 11, 2007
    #9
  10. battom

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Yep. Mine says 6.520 for App.

    The only thing different is the OS and Boot...

    And your free RAM lol. 29MB RAM (free: 3.8MB). Did you have your "empty" SD card loaded or something?
     
    Nextourer, Jan 11, 2007
    #10
  11. battom

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    Good question on the POI and favorites, I hadn't even thought of that.
     
    fanchee, Jan 11, 2007
    #11
  12. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hey!!! THAT'S NOT RIGHT!!!!

    I plugged it in to TomTom HOME to take a screen shot....
    I'm just now looking at the numbers.

    Off HOME it's:
    App 6.520 (7690/061002) OS:1387
    29 MB RAM 3.9Free
    Gps is right ... boot 4.86
    and my maps is right...

    What gives?!?!?!?!


    edit
    -------------------
    any off that stuff I SHOULDN'T post??
     
    battom, Jan 11, 2007
    #12
  13. battom

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    no idea.

    no idea. haha. I have no idea what people can do with the other information. I'll let pedro or some other senior member post.
     
    Nextourer, Jan 11, 2007
    #13
  14. battom

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    in the meantime...it's all out there!!! haha
     
    battom, Jan 11, 2007
    #14
  15. battom

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    I'm wondering also how important the speed of the SD card is. I plan on buying a 2g card tomorrow to try to put the North America maps on. I would venture a guess that the SD card that's included from TomTom isn't the fastest on the market. Obviously, faster is better, but I don't want to spend any extra money on the fastest card if a 50x will be just fine. Any thoughts on this?
     
    fanchee, Jan 12, 2007
    #15
  16. battom

    fchriss

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brookline, MA
    TomTom Model(s):
    One V2
    2gb card working in my one

    I'm using a SanDisk 2GB card, I beleive its part number is SDSDB-2048-A10.
    Works just fine, but note that I haven't put anything extra on the card to push
    its contents over 1GB.
     
    fchriss, Jan 18, 2007
    #16
  17. battom

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    hey fchriss, i have the exact same sandisk card. i have pushed it over 1g by putting the NA maps on my ONE. So I have about 1.5g of info on it, and it's working just fine. :)
     
    fanchee, Jan 18, 2007
    #17
  18. battom

    PS for TT

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    2GB SD card works in a TT1!

    I don't know about a 4GB card, but a 2GB card works. I am using it now with the North America map. Why would anyone need a 4GB card anyway? I still have over 0.5 GB space on my 2GB card, that is plenty for any customization stuffs. I don't understand how a TomTom tech staff would give an answer in the first post.
     
    PS for TT, Jan 18, 2007
    #18
  19. battom

    berfab

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    New SD card for mt TTOne

    Hi,
    I'm thinking to upgrade my present 1Gb SD card with a bigger one ( 2 or 4 Gb), so that the new North America map can fit in it.
    Can anybody suggest an SD that is working fast and fine and that it's affordable?
    Thanks,
    Fabrizio
     
    berfab, Jan 23, 2007
    #19
  20. battom

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    I bought the standard Sandisk 2gb card. Nothing fancy. Works fine.
     
    fanchee, Jan 23, 2007
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.