GPS reception while connected to HOME?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by ghoticov, Apr 20, 2007.

  1. ghoticov

    ghoticov

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't figure this out to save my life!

    When my TT is connected to my computer and I use Virtual TT I get NO GPS reception.

    But as soon as I remove my TT from the cradle I get 4 bars.....while being in the same spot (just not connected to the cradle).

    Anyone know what the problem could be?
     
    ghoticov, Apr 20, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ghoticov

    ghoticov

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did my question not make any sense? LOL
     
    ghoticov, Apr 20, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ghoticov

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    When it's connected to your computer, it uses your internet connection and not the actual satellites. When I connect to virtual TT my device shows full sat strength, but only because it's using my internet connection. When yours is connected, are you saying it doesn't show any bars of satellite? Do you have an active internet connection?
     
    fanchee, Apr 20, 2007
    #3
  4. ghoticov

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Sorry for not see this post.

    Fanchee is correct. The sats displayed on TT Home don't really mean anything special.
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 20, 2007
    #4
  5. ghoticov

    ghoticov

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I connect to Virtual TT my device show no bars and when I "Navigate To.." it says "Trying to locate GPS signal" or something like that and it never connects. Yes, I have an active internet connection. :)
     
    ghoticov, Apr 20, 2007
    #5
  6. ghoticov

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    hmmm....do you have broadband or dial-up?
     
    digital-flex, Apr 20, 2007
    #6
  7. ghoticov

    ghoticov

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Broadband...Well, DSL to be exact.
     
    ghoticov, Apr 20, 2007
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.