GO 520 backup interupted now nothing on the device HELP please!

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by deschwah, Feb 4, 2011.

  1. deschwah

    deschwah

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    my device was misbehaving a lot and wouldnt update properly so i decided to restore it to last backup

    during this process sophos interupted it and now it wont restore and there is no map on the device at all

    very worrying indeed can anyone offer some advce please?
     
    deschwah, Feb 4, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. deschwah

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,835
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Was the backup made by Home or using Explorer?
    Does the unit still start and get to a 'no map found' error?

    Report back.
     
    dhn, Feb 4, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. deschwah

    deschwah

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    backup was done on home and yes i can get it to no maps
     
    deschwah, Feb 4, 2011
    #3
  4. deschwah

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,835
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Okay.

    Well, in Home's menu, Tools-->Preferences-->General, location of files, will be the folder location of backups from the computer. Probably something like:

    c:\documents and settings\yourname\my documents\TomTom\Home\backups\from device\

    Anyway, use Explorer to go to the folder location specified in Home to where the backup resides. Use Explorer to copy the complete map folder from the location on the computer to the root of your unit.
     
    dhn, Feb 4, 2011
    #4
  5. deschwah

    deschwah

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    managed to copy all the files and folders over but it still says no maps
     
    deschwah, Feb 4, 2011
    #5
  6. deschwah

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,835
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Delete all the loose files in the root of the unit, NO folders or their contents

    Connect to Home and you should be offered an application. Download and install. Disconnect properly from Home using the Device Disconnect icon.

    Any better?

    (and, you DID copy the specific map folder from the backup to the unit, right?)

    And, have to make sure ....... the map IS one obtained from TomTom, correct?
     
    dhn, Feb 4, 2011
    #6
  7. deschwah

    deschwah

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    definately map bought from tomtom will have a go shortly
    much appreciated
     
    deschwah, Feb 4, 2011
    #7
  8. deschwah

    deschwah

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    deleted the files and when connected to Home it gave the option for voices and speed cameras
    no application though
    and referring back didnt copy the specific map folder, missed that bit, doesnt sound good :(
     
    deschwah, Feb 4, 2011
    #8
  9. deschwah

    deschwah

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    lateral thinking time

    went to add maps and it gave me the UK Ireland option at no cost so downloaded it and it looks like the map is back!

    many many thanks for your help and patience
     
    deschwah, Feb 4, 2011
    #9
  10. deschwah

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,835
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You are welcome.

    Now, make an Explorer, NOT Home backup of your unit's contents.
     
    dhn, Feb 4, 2011
    #10
  11. deschwah

    deschwah

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    copied the unit's files via explorer to backu and out of curiosity tried to backup via Home
    it keeps interupting as there is a rogue file in there called Blitzer_DE_TomTomOv2.ver
    very annoyingly it keeps re-appearing if i delete it from the unit
     
    deschwah, Feb 9, 2011
    #11
  12. deschwah

    Rick F.

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    South FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL-335TM; Map 935.5811
    That looks to me like a 3rd party file from 'Torrents'. Did you happen to download some speed camera files from them?
     
    Rick F., Feb 9, 2011
    #12
  13. deschwah

    deschwah

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    not at all.. always done everything by the book with the unit
     
    deschwah, Feb 9, 2011
    #13
  14. deschwah

    Rick F.

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    South FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL-335TM; Map 935.5811
    Sorry, no offense. When I Googled for 'Blitzer...etc.' I got a lot of links to Torrents and other sites offering downloads of that file and none of them were from TomTom's site.

    Blitzer_DE_TomTomOv2.ver - Google Search
     
    Rick F., Feb 9, 2011
    #14
  15. deschwah

    deschwah

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    none taken at all.. sounds more like a reindeer than a tomtom file after all

    well annoying though
     
    deschwah, Feb 9, 2011
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.