Custom Menu for GO730


Joined
Jun 10, 2012
Messages
22
Location
UK
TomTom Model(s)
GO-730
I decided to change the Main Menu on my GO730 and am getting odd results. I have created the directory \SDKRegistry and made the Tomttom.mnu file:

MENUBLOCK|BLOCK_MAIN|BTM_GPS_POSITION|
MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE1|Custom Menu 1 of 2|
MENUITEM|TASK_NAVIGATE_TO|
MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_FIND_ALTERNATIVES|
MENUITEM|TASK_DELETE_ROUTE|
MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_ROUTE_INSTRUCTIONS|
MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_PREFERENCES|
MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE2|
MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE2|Custom Menu 2 of 2|
MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_PLAN_ATOB|
MENUITEM|TASK_SHOW_MAP|
MENUITEM|TASK_ITINERARY|
MENUITEM|TASK_ADD_FAVORITE|
MENUITEM|TASK_EMPTY|
MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE1|

When I try to use it I get the display shown in the attachment. Has anyone got any idea how to make it display the correct Custom Menu?
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,182
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
My question is WHY you think a custom menu would offer anything more than the standard screens already offer on a 730??

I mean you get 3 pages of the main screen AND 8 pages of preferences on that model.

Futher, you can also create a Quick menu button on the driving screen, that when invoked, adds a bunch of choices with 1 tap.

Bottom line: I personally wouldn't mess around with the menu structure on that model.
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2012
Messages
22
Location
UK
TomTom Model(s)
GO-730
The reason is that, for example, to delete a route takes going though two screens before the option. The items in the 'TomTom' version are not necessarily in the optimum places, at least for me. So a Custom Menu is the best way around this 'problem'.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 10, 2012
Messages
22
Location
UK
TomTom Model(s)
GO-730
Have just tried with it spelt tomtom.mnu and Tomtom.mnu- exactly the same effect
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,359
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
@Velvetcoat
Also, depending upon the editor you are using and the way your OS is set up to display file names (i.e., set not to display known file extensions), be sure you don't actually have a file called Tomtom.mnu.txt or TomTom.mnu.rtf or similar there by accident. Double check the filename with Properties if necessary to be sure.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,359
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Also, I would swear this was a case sensitive situation (it's a Linux system under the hood), and that the file should, very specifically, be called TomTom.mnu
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 10, 2012
Messages
22
Location
UK
TomTom Model(s)
GO-730
Sorry, I can confirm that the file was Tomtom.mnu with 2 t's. Tried changing filename to TomTom.mnu - exactly the same problem.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top