Carminat scenic 2011

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Danmotor, Apr 18, 2020.

  1. Danmotor

    Danmotor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Carminat
    Hi all , new here so,sorry if its been asked before .
    I've got a grand scenic 2011 with a tom tom carminat it has now decided when I start the car to stay on the loading screen (egg timer).
    Its been like this for 4 weeks lol.
    Ive updated the memory card.
    I ve disconnected battery .
    Nothing is working
    Any ideas
    Thanks in advance
    Danny
     
    Danmotor, Apr 18, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Danmotor

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,104
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Not familiar with the Grand Scenic, so don't know if it is a Live model or not.
    Please advise first two digits of your serial number (IA or IB?). We may already have a thread started that could help.
    Once you have replied, I'll move this thread down to the "In-Dash Navigation Section" -- so you know where to find it!
     
    canderson, Apr 18, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Danmotor

    Danmotor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Carminat
    Hi.
    How do I find the serial number ??
    Danny
     
    Danmotor, Apr 18, 2020
    #3
  4. Danmotor

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,104
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    If nothing else, insert the SD card into your PC and open up (using your favorite text editor) the file called ttgo.bif.
    Look for the following, probably the 3rd line of content in that file: "DeviceSerialNumber="
    The first two characters will tell us what we need to know about which unit you have.
     
    canderson, Apr 18, 2020
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.