Tomtom carminat live

Discussion in 'In-Dash Navigation' started by roddieboy, Apr 4, 2020.

  1. roddieboy

    roddieboy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    carminat live
    My 2011 tomtom carminat live has suddenly lost all it's GPS fixes.I have had kangoo van for nearly 1 Yr and all has been working seemlessly until a while back.I formatted a new card and uploaded all maps etc onto that and it worked straight off the button.Now it doesn't,I have updated all plus numerous gps fixes.Still refuses to find satellites anywhere.I live way out in the middle of knowwhere,is that a problem?Any ideas from anyone out there.......Rod.
     
    roddieboy, Apr 4, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. roddieboy

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,150
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    I wonder if in the process of moving to a new SD card, you wound up with some old firmware. About a year ago, many GPS devices needed new firmware to deal with a programming/numerical issue that determined the current time.
    You should be running firmware 8.843 (released 23 January 2019) on your Carminat.
    Check to see what it is now. If unsure about how to check on the device, look in the ttgo.bif file (use your favorite text editor) for a line like this:

    ApplicationVersionVersionNumber=8843
     
    canderson, Apr 5, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. roddieboy

    roddieboy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    carminat live
    Thanks for your reply.App version is showing as 9.884.So seems OK.Very peculiar as it worked perfect before.It is getting a gps signal but just no satellites at all.Shows my speed and lat long on gps status page but wrong lat long.Nothing has been touched so I don't understand how it can just go wrong.It is a carminat Live.And have most up to date maps which I paid for.Next job is to see if I can see behind dash etc,but I doubt that's the prob......... Rod
     
    roddieboy, Apr 5, 2020
    #3
  4. roddieboy

    roddieboy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    carminat live
    A further question-is it all possible to reboot the whole radio system by pressing any buttons or access hidden menu.... Rod
     
    roddieboy, Apr 5, 2020
    #4
  5. roddieboy

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,150
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    To reset your device, switch off the car engine and then remove the memory card. Re-insert the memory card, wait 30 seconds and switch the car engine on again.

    Sorry for confusion about firmware version. 8.843 was the last version for the Carminat. 9.884 was the last version for the Carminat Live, which after re-reading your original post, I see is the device you have.

    I wonder ... it's been a very long time since we've seen one particular problem (we don't work with very many of the older Nav2 devices these days), but we used to see an errant QuickGPSFix file blow things up this way.

    Place your Carminat card into your PC, navigate on the card to the folder called "ephem". Delete the content of that folder (not the folder itself), which should be 4 files.
    On your PC, find the folder that Home uses for downloads. If your OS is fairly recent, this will be C:\Users\{your username}\TomTomUpgrade\HOME\Download
    Within that, you will find a folder called ephemeris (or is it ephem? I forget). Whichever. Do not delete that folder, but delete all of the folders within it.
    Now connect up with Home again and allow it to provide you with a current QuickGPSFix.

    Does that help?
     
    canderson, Apr 5, 2020
    #5
    roddieboy likes this.
  6. roddieboy

    roddieboy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    carminat live
     
    roddieboy, Apr 5, 2020
    #6
  7. roddieboy

    roddieboy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    carminat live
    Thankyou very much.I will try that as soon as I can.I do hope my sat nav is not for the bin.I will let you know how I get on....Rod.
     
    roddieboy, Apr 5, 2020
    #7
  8. roddieboy

    roddieboy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    carminat live
     
    roddieboy, Apr 6, 2020
    #8
  9. roddieboy

    roddieboy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    carminat live
    Well I tried that and it didn't make any difference at all.There were actually only 3 items in the folder and I deleted them as per instructions and reloaded gps fix.In Tomtom home shows gps fix as on card,it's almost as if card is not being read properly by Carminat unit.Perhaps satnav is on it's last legs sadly.Everything else works fine tho.I'll just have to live with it and switch map off so it doesn't annoy me.I could buy another radio but might not even work in the van.Thanks for all your help tho.I can't imagine any wires have come adrift as it's as it left the factory..... Rod
     
    roddieboy, Apr 6, 2020
    #9
  10. roddieboy

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,150
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    A little unclear on a couple of points.
    Are you saying Home thought it found a set of 'fix' files on the card AFTER you deleted them, and before you allowed Home to reload a fresh set?
     
    canderson, Apr 6, 2020
    #10
  11. roddieboy

    roddieboy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    carminat live
    I followed instructions to the letter.Deleted all the offending items from pc and sd card.Reloaded gps fix to card and put into carminat and sadly it made no difference.I see things on Internet about faulty gps fixes etc.Maybe the unit has reached it's EOL?The GPS fix is on the sd card but is making no difference at all.Such is life eh,I'll keep trying until I get fed up with it.....thanks again..Rod
     
    roddieboy, Apr 6, 2020
    #11
  12. roddieboy

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,150
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Nuts. Well, it was a bit of a long shot, but it's solved a few instances of this in the past.

    Did you ever find the 'satellite' reception page on your device? I fired up one of my older Nav2 devices which will have a similar user interface.

    Main Screen Press / Some # right arrows / Status & Information / GPS Status
     
    canderson, Apr 6, 2020
    #12
  13. roddieboy

    roddieboy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    carminat live
    Oh aye I look at that page a lot.It shows a gps lat long and my vehicle speed.A list of empty satalitte boxes etc.So gps is working but just doesn't pick any satellites oddly Enough.I remember when it last worked.I formatted a new sd card and put it in and it picked up 8 satellites briefly then lost them again.Sat nav for about another month or so then lost signal-very odd indeed.I'll maybe have to buy a standalone one.At least phone and radio/cd still.I'll let you know if I get it working.....Rod
     
    roddieboy, Apr 6, 2020
    #13
  14. roddieboy

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,552
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Do you use the newest HOME 2.2 , which looks like the attachment.

    Remove the GPS fix file from the card but non of the ephemeris files canderson mentioned, put the card back in and see if it creates a new one while the car has an unobstructed view to satellites.

    Screen Shot 04-05-20 at 09.31 PM.JPG
     
    Arno, Apr 6, 2020
    #14
  15. roddieboy

    roddieboy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    carminat live
    I try that tomorrow then....i have tomtom home on a Windows pc and an apple mac... Rod
     
    roddieboy, Apr 6, 2020
    #15
  16. roddieboy

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,552
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    I only have W10.
    Here, there is no one who knows more than canderson about car installed TomToms.
     
    Arno, Apr 6, 2020
    #16
  17. roddieboy

    roddieboy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    carminat live
    Thanks for that.If I can't get it fixed I buy a Go essential, it will work with same remote control...!
     
    roddieboy, Apr 6, 2020
    #17
  18. roddieboy

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,552
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Wow! How do I miss the infrared remote from my GO 930.
    Make changes while keeping the control in your lap, without pointing.
    Ticket proof.
     
    Arno, Apr 6, 2020
    #18
  19. roddieboy

    roddieboy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    carminat live
    I think it is something to do with erroneous gps fix file,but at the moment cannot sign into tomtom home.Seems to be a problem over all,I saw on another tomtom page.When I purchased van it had a live subscription but does not now.Is the lack of subscription the problem then?I see a subscription can still be purchased for £49 I think and comes with a gps fix update.Is that update different from the updates on the tomtom home app?If you think I am wasting my money on an old nav2 unit,what would you recommend(UK),that is about same size screen and would speak the the Bluetooth remote I have in van......Rod!!
     
    roddieboy, Apr 8, 2020
    #19
  20. roddieboy

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,150
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    No. The lack of a subscription only causes a loss of Live traffic data, though unless you still have 2G service in your area of operation, it won't matter. These devices worked on 2G, and many carriers have been repurposing the bandwidth for higher performance service (3G and above).
    The fix updates are the same no matter what, and will come from Home when it is behaving properly.

    Unfortunately, there's nothing left that works with a BT remote. Sad that feature went away, especially as the rules for touching things while driving got tougher at the same time.
     
    canderson, Apr 8, 2020
    #20
    roddieboy likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.