Carminat TomTom Wont Boot

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Richiemalia, Mar 5, 2014.

  1. Richiemalia

    Richiemalia

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Carminat TomTom (In Car Renault Grand Scenic 2010)
    Hi All,

    I have a Carminat TomTom fitted to ny Renault Grand Scenic. I completed a Factory Reset within the vehicle. Initally all was fine. Once I turned the car off and the restarted it the day after it shows the error message 'System not configured, Please Connect Diag Tool'. I have looked for solutions and reformatted the SD Card. It is now stuck in a loop between an egg timer, start up screen and an image of a sat nav with an SD Card shown.

    Any help and advice would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Richiemalia, Mar 5, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Richiemalia

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,914
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Isn't all of your code and map data stored on that SD card??? Did you ever back up the content of that card on your PC???
     
    canderson, Mar 5, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Richiemalia

    Richiemalia

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Carminat TomTom (In Car Renault Grand Scenic 2010)
    Yes, however, it was a second hand car so I factory reset it first. It then started the 'System Not Configured' message once it was restarted.

    I have put the backup back on the card and now it just loops between the boot screen and an egg timer.
     
    Richiemalia, Mar 5, 2014
    #3
  4. Richiemalia

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,914
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    It sounds as though there may be a problem with the mapsettings.cfg file after the reset. That file resides in the same folder with your map. I don't know if you have a Western Europe or UK/ROI map on your unit, but look for a folder with either of those sorts of names, and delete the mapsettings.cfg file from the unit. The device will recreate that file when it is first booted when it discovers that there is none.
     
    canderson, Mar 5, 2014
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.