TomTom Carminat SD


Joined
Jun 30, 2016
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/au.png" alt="Australia" /> Australia
TomTom Model(s)
Carminat
Hi Guys,

I've a built in TomTom Carminat in my Renault Megane that I bought missing the SD card, so I inserted the SD card from my Tomtom GO 720 but does seems to work!
any help please?

thanks
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,170
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
You could check with support:

Australia
1300 135 604
Monday-Friday:9:00 am to 5:30 pm AEST
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,332
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
The Carminat units have no internal memory, so not only the map data but also the operating system and firmware have to be included on the card. Only rarely will someone set up a 720 to boot off the SD card, so there's very little chance that the SD card had any OS or firmware on it to run the Carminat unit. THEN, even if the 720 firmware would have been on the card, and would have run on a Carminat unit, you've got the problem that maps are keyed to device serial numbers, so had the Carminat booted up, you still wouldn't have had maps.

Too bad the original owner didn't leave the card for you.
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2016
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/au.png" alt="Australia" /> Australia
TomTom Model(s)
Carminat
The Carminat units have no internal memory, so not only the map data but also the operating system and firmware have to be included on the card. Only rarely will someone set up a 720 to boot off the SD card, so there's very little chance that the SD card had any OS or firmware on it to run the Carminat unit. THEN, even if the 720 firmware would have been on the card, and would have run on a Carminat unit, you've got the problem that maps are keyed to device serial numbers, so had the Carminat booted up, you still wouldn't have had maps.

Too bad the original owner didn't leave the card for you.

Any way to recreate one myself? I mean by get a new empty SD then download and install the required OS and maps?


Thanks
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,332
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Not trivial. Normally, a fresh copy of firmware would be triggered by connecting the 'empty' device to a USB port with TomTom HOME running and a freshly formatted 2GB SD card inserted. However, not so easy in your case. There, it would do so if it found an SD card inserted into a card reader on your PC --- but it would have to be a card with at least an OS on it, which you do not have.

I think dhn's suggestion to contact support is your best next move.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 30, 2016
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/au.png" alt="Australia" /> Australia
TomTom Model(s)
Carminat
Not trivial. Normally, a fresh copy of firmware would be triggered by connecting the 'empty' device to a USB port with TomTom HOME running and a freshly formatted 2GB SD card inserted. However, not so easy in your case. There, it would do so if it found an SD card inserted into a card reader on your PC --- but it would have to be a card with at least an OS on it, which you do not have.

I think dhn's suggestion to contact support is your best next move.

Thanks for the info.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top