It would be a help to me if somebody with current maps could check a US route for me. I'm curious if a several years old error has ever been fixed.
The start point is N37.262, W93.318. The endpoint is N38.366, W93.752. Calculate fastest route. How long does it say it takes? Its a rural 4 lane divided highway and real life time to travel at the speed limit is about 1hr 20min.
How about N38.388, W93.782 to N38.617, W94.336? Real life travel time is about 30 minutes at the speed limit.
Those routes are on 65mph rural 4 lane divided highway on a route between where I live and Kansas City. My older maps have always calculated this highway as if the speed limit was 33mph so it figured the trip took way longer than it really does. As result it comes up with a route that would add almost 50 miles to the trip if I actually followed its instructions.
I think the first time I reported the problem was about 4 years ago when I used a GO plus (pre-classic).
The start point is N37.262, W93.318. The endpoint is N38.366, W93.752. Calculate fastest route. How long does it say it takes? Its a rural 4 lane divided highway and real life time to travel at the speed limit is about 1hr 20min.
How about N38.388, W93.782 to N38.617, W94.336? Real life travel time is about 30 minutes at the speed limit.
Those routes are on 65mph rural 4 lane divided highway on a route between where I live and Kansas City. My older maps have always calculated this highway as if the speed limit was 33mph so it figured the trip took way longer than it really does. As result it comes up with a route that would add almost 50 miles to the trip if I actually followed its instructions.
I think the first time I reported the problem was about 4 years ago when I used a GO plus (pre-classic).