I have a TomTom One running firmware 6.560 with the new North America map (665.1293) installed on a 2 GB SD card.
I live in Seattle, and there is a lot of water around here. I have noticed a curious bug in driving around, namely that bodies of water simply disappear depending on the map zoom level. For example, Green Lake appears as it should, as a blue body of water surrounded by green park, when one is zoomed out pretty far. However, at the default zooms my One uses when I drive, the water simply disappears from view and Green Lake is just a sea of green. I tried installing the USA and Canada map instead, and, the problem disappears in Green Lake but appears somewhere else -- the ship canal between Fremont and Queen Anne.
Has anyone (a) isolated the cause of this vanishing water bug or (b) reported it to TomTom? My guess at this point is that it is a firmware problem in the One as opposed to a map data glitch. But who knows.
I live in Seattle, and there is a lot of water around here. I have noticed a curious bug in driving around, namely that bodies of water simply disappear depending on the map zoom level. For example, Green Lake appears as it should, as a blue body of water surrounded by green park, when one is zoomed out pretty far. However, at the default zooms my One uses when I drive, the water simply disappears from view and Green Lake is just a sea of green. I tried installing the USA and Canada map instead, and, the problem disappears in Green Lake but appears somewhere else -- the ship canal between Fremont and Queen Anne.
Has anyone (a) isolated the cause of this vanishing water bug or (b) reported it to TomTom? My guess at this point is that it is a firmware problem in the One as opposed to a map data glitch. But who knows.