Hi everyone,
I have a problem with a " USED " TOMTOM I purchased yesterday. It does not recognize the city in which I live. " Kawartha Lakes, Ontario, Canada. This makes life a little bit more difficult if I can't find where I live ( lost on the highway, my beers getting warm & pizza's getting cold. Kinda like the lady beside me so to speak, in the same order I quote her endearing words" another useless toy you just had to have eh!" ) I had to resort to the old backup system. Yeah you know, The don't ask for directions male syndrome! How the hell did we travel to and from work or anywhere else before GPS systems came into existence.
All kidding aside, I came on-line today to the TOMTOM WEBSITE and discovered that I could use the BETA test version for maps. I thought this would be a great way to check my unit and discover what I had for a model, ( tomtom one 4n00.005 clear as mud now ) Anyone else with this problem....... I digress, to my amazement I entered the start point of Kirkfield , Ontario and discovered that their MAP system was just as out of date and inaccurate as the one in my TOMTOM. It still showed the old Provincial highway naming system that went out of use ( I believe more than 5 years ago.) Does anyone else have a suggestion as to how I determine what unit I actually have and how old or current my maps are? I have supplied answers to their FEEDBACK requests with this issue, maybe they will know how old my maps are by looking at the one's they are using. They might even ask for an update from mine.
I have a problem with a " USED " TOMTOM I purchased yesterday. It does not recognize the city in which I live. " Kawartha Lakes, Ontario, Canada. This makes life a little bit more difficult if I can't find where I live ( lost on the highway, my beers getting warm & pizza's getting cold. Kinda like the lady beside me so to speak, in the same order I quote her endearing words" another useless toy you just had to have eh!" ) I had to resort to the old backup system. Yeah you know, The don't ask for directions male syndrome! How the hell did we travel to and from work or anywhere else before GPS systems came into existence.
All kidding aside, I came on-line today to the TOMTOM WEBSITE and discovered that I could use the BETA test version for maps. I thought this would be a great way to check my unit and discover what I had for a model, ( tomtom one 4n00.005 clear as mud now ) Anyone else with this problem....... I digress, to my amazement I entered the start point of Kirkfield , Ontario and discovered that their MAP system was just as out of date and inaccurate as the one in my TOMTOM. It still showed the old Provincial highway naming system that went out of use ( I believe more than 5 years ago.) Does anyone else have a suggestion as to how I determine what unit I actually have and how old or current my maps are? I have supplied answers to their FEEDBACK requests with this issue, maybe they will know how old my maps are by looking at the one's they are using. They might even ask for an update from mine.