530S worth 70 bucks?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by wlepse, Mar 29, 2011.

  1. wlepse

    wlepse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    One v4
    I was in Target the other day and found several TT 530S' on closeout for 70 bucks so I picked one up figuring it would be a good replacement for my V2 TTOne. But I am having trouble finding much info on it. It seems it was realeased the same time as the 540S which was more feature rich for only 20 bucks so I am guessing that is the route most people went with. Obviously having TTS, IQ routes and updated maps will be a huge improvement over my One but wonder if there are better deals out there. Also from what little I could find some were speculating that the storage size was small so to add POI's you need to remove voices etc. Any input would be appreciated.
     
    wlepse, Mar 29, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. wlepse

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,056
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I doubt any custom poi sets would require the removal of a voice, pois aren't that large.

    That said, it probably wouldn't hurt to delete any voices you won't use but keep a computer voice.
     
    dhn, Mar 29, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. wlepse

    Aiken Drum

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL550TM
    Lotsa info here in the downloadable file.....
    https://www.tomtomforums.com/general-tomtom-discussion/21826-tomtom-model-feature-reference.html

    Considering it's a 5" screen with the same internal hardware as most of the other 5" screen models, I would say you done good. Plus you can add your own custom menu.
     
    Aiken Drum, Mar 29, 2011
    #3
  4. wlepse

    wlepse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    One v4
    Thanks for the links...if it is basically the same guts as the 540 would you suspect issues relating to those units would carry over to this one too? I noticed the sticky at the top of the forum for 540 problems....I guess that will be a good place to start.
     
    wlepse, Mar 29, 2011
    #4
  5. wlepse

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,985
    Likes Received:
    194
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    No - the 540 problems were unique to the firmware on a specific batch of 540 units. Your 530 should not see any of those issues.
     
    canderson, Mar 30, 2011
    #5
  6. wlepse

    wlepse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    One v4
    This may be a stupid question, but according to that spreadsheet there was only one 530 model and it was the S. So I assume any thread referencing the 530 would be the same as this unit right? What does the S stand for? I know the M and T not sure on the S.
     
    wlepse, Mar 30, 2011
    #6
  7. wlepse

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,056
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    'S' normally signifies a text-to-speech model
     
    dhn, Mar 31, 2011
    #7
  8. wlepse

    wlepse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    One v4
    Can you change the status bar to be vertical vs horizontal?
     
    wlepse, Mar 31, 2011
    #8
  9. wlepse

    wlepse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    One v4
    Well so far I am a little dissapointed with the 530S compared to my TT One. Having the updated maps and larger screen are nice but here are a few issues I am concerned with:
    1) My original unit seems a bit faster at calculating a route. I think it may be due to the IQ routes but still would have expected the newer unit to be just as quick. Just concerned what this might mean on a long trip if you miss a turn and it has to recalculate.
    2) No matter what I do the car icon will not change, it gives me a pop up message saying it was changed but nothing happens.
    3) I had read reviews mentioning this but they seemed old so I hoped TT fixed it, but sure enough any road that has a zero in it is announced as WEST!
    4) Last..so far I do question some of the routes. As I mentioned in another thread I am not sure why the unit picks a different route than TT's web routing service.

    Any suggestions on how I might be able to tweak this thing?
     
    wlepse, Apr 3, 2011
    #9
  10. wlepse

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,056
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Apr 3, 2011
    #10
  11. wlepse

    wlepse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    One v4
    Perfect! I just modified that file. As for the icon I think I may have had it in 2D mode at the time so I'll test that again in 3D mode later. As for the routing differences I just tested it this morning and now it matches the website so I think I am trusting it more. As for calculation times I guess I will have to wait and see.
     
    wlepse, Apr 3, 2011
    #11
  12. wlepse

    wlepse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    One v4
    In case anyone has the same concerns...this morning I set up a route that was 700+ miles and intentionally drove in a different location to see how quickly it would recalculate. Overall I think it did pretty well. There was one strange time period where it appeared as if it wasn't doing anything but quickly rerouted me again. So overall I think it is OK, worst case I might have to pull over for 30 seconds (in downtown area) to let it catch up so I am not already past where it wants me to turn.
     
    wlepse, Apr 4, 2011
    #12
  13. wlepse

    makaiguy

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 530M
    Subjective judgement:

    My TT XXL 530 M (same as 530 S with lifetime map updates) recalculates when I deviate from its suggested route at least as quickly as the built-in navigator that came with my 2007 Honda.
     
    makaiguy, Apr 4, 2011
    #13
  14. wlepse

    wlepse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    One v4
    Yeah like I said earlier I was just surprised that my old TT One was calculating faster. I figured the new unit was getting somewhat bogged down by the IQ routes but honestly I would have thought with processing power and memory getting so cheap in the last few years this new unit would have blown away my old one. I think I read this unit has a 266MHz processor....many new phones are 1GHz.
     
    wlepse, Apr 4, 2011
    #14
  15. wlepse

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Most of the non-IQroutes Tomtom ONEs were actually 400mhz processors.

    Remember, XXLs currently sell for under $100 with no subsidy. All those cellphones with 1ghz chips sell for at least $300 (if not $700) when you don't sign a contract.

    Tomtom couldn't keep the price low if it ran a faster CPU.
     
    mvl, Apr 7, 2011
    #15
  16. wlepse

    wlepse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    One v4
    Can't say I buy that logic...I understand that cell phones are subsidized by a contract but if I could buy my original One several years ago for under $100 and it had a faster processor why wouldn't it be at least as fast today?
     
    wlepse, Apr 7, 2011
    #16
  17. wlepse

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    It's definitely the IQ Routing that slows the calculations down considerably.

    Try switching it off on the new model and the speed that you were seeing on the old ONE will reappear, (probably faster).
     
    Andy_P, Apr 8, 2011
    #17
  18. wlepse

    wlepse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    TomTom Model(s):
    One v4
    WOW heads up for anyone looking for a new unit....Target just dropped the price from 70 to 35 bucks! I picked up another unit figuring someone in the family can use it and I am going to go back and see if they will credit me since I have the receipt. I didn't see any in Wayne NJ and I got the last one I saw at Riverdale NJ....So happy hunting.
     
    wlepse, Apr 19, 2011
    #18
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.