When I first setup my new TomTom ONE 3rd edition, I did it from my den while at my computer. This seemed normal to me as I was installing new maps with updates.
However, because of this, when I'm coming home and pull into my driveway, it always says I'm 45 yds away from home or destination (my den is about 40 yds back I guess). It's not a big deal, but I've been impressed with how accurate the TomTom is in getting to my various destinations... as I'm pulling in someone's driveway, it says, "You've arrived at your destination".
I guess what I'd like to know, do I need to correct my home Lat/Lon? If so, how do I do this? I've searched the pdf manual and online but can't find the answer.
Thanks in advance.
However, because of this, when I'm coming home and pull into my driveway, it always says I'm 45 yds away from home or destination (my den is about 40 yds back I guess). It's not a big deal, but I've been impressed with how accurate the TomTom is in getting to my various destinations... as I'm pulling in someone's driveway, it says, "You've arrived at your destination".
I guess what I'd like to know, do I need to correct my home Lat/Lon? If so, how do I do this? I've searched the pdf manual and online but can't find the answer.
Thanks in advance.