Toyota Yaris 2008 Tom Tom not recognised by Home


Joined
Mar 3, 2020
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
TNS400/410
Hello,

New to Forum, have looked but could not see this specific issue.

Just acquired a 2008 Yaris with detachable TomTom - a TNS400/410? no model number on the unit.

Its proving slow to acquire satellites and several functions we'd like to change need to be accessed via Home on a PC.

Tried downloading from Tom Tom and kept tripping, so used the original disc and loaded Home onto PC. Everything started ok, then plugged in TT unit and the computer recognises it - but not Home. No matter what we do, Home continues to read No Device. If Home is off, connecting the unit doesnt open it. If open, Home doesnt recognise the unit - though the computer does.

Went via loading My Drive - to get message unit no longer supported.

Not all that bothered about map updates etc, but we would like to access the unit to set it up etc.

Any advice, much appreciated.
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,652
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
No issue there ...
If it's a TNS400, it's either going to start with N1 or N2, and if it's a TNS410, it's going to start with DA. All are Nav2 devices.

The bigger question is why Home doesn't recognize the device.

@Fek08, your disc will contain a VERY old and unsupported version of Home by now. You should have this one >> https://uk.support.tomtom.com/app/getstarted/p/2075
Check that download again. It shouldn't be 'tripping' you up. Just downloaded it here again now to check, and all went well.
Once you have that recent copy of Home, let's see what happens. If the PC still sees the TNS400 as an external storage device, but Home doesn't see it, we can work that out, too.
Which OS are you running?
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2020
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
TNS400/410
Thank you both - much appreciated.

Unit away in car at moment but will check model once back here.

Will give downloading newer Home version a try and report back - again thank you.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2020
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
TNS400/410
Missed last bit! Its Windows 7 Professional.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2020
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
TNS400/410
Ok, downloaded to PC. Plugged unit in - it begins N1 so is the 400.

My drive opened to tell me not supported 9 loaded earlier so need to delete ) clicked open new Home and bingo! Picked up device just fine. Performed back up and updates - all seems to be working fine. We will see how goes once back in the car, but looking good thus far.

Thank you for the help - very much appreciated.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,812
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
CAUTION

If you made the back up with HOME, make another one from the device directly to the PC.

HOME over writes the last back up with the next and if that is corrupted you can always refer to the direct back up.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 3, 2020
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
TNS400/410
CAUTION

If you made the back up with HOME, make another one from the device directly to the PC.

HOME over writes the last back up with the next and if that is corrected you can always refer to the direct back up.

Many thanks.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top