I have had the same problem, at the same place, TWICE, but a week apart.
Going South through HEAVY Houston traffic on US-59. Want, and have programed, to go South towards Victoria. As I aproach an area where three or four different roads intersect, my unit tells me to take hwy 59 NORTH. In the distance I can see a highway marker for hwy 59 South, marked Victoria.
The first time, I did not see the signs in the distance due to rush hour traffic, I blindly follow the directions. What a mistake. Took about a half hour to get turned around the correct way.
What is going on? Why am I being prompted to go the wrong way?
Thanks...
Going South through HEAVY Houston traffic on US-59. Want, and have programed, to go South towards Victoria. As I aproach an area where three or four different roads intersect, my unit tells me to take hwy 59 NORTH. In the distance I can see a highway marker for hwy 59 South, marked Victoria.
The first time, I did not see the signs in the distance due to rush hour traffic, I blindly follow the directions. What a mistake. Took about a half hour to get turned around the correct way.
What is going on? Why am I being prompted to go the wrong way?
Thanks...