I had an interesting thing happen to me today. Normally I just use my gps to tell me how long it's going to take me to get places on long drives. I occasionally use it to find fast food. Today, however, I encountered a ridiculous error that ate up a good hour of my day.
I live in Dallas/Fort Worth. Anyone familiar with the area knows that there's about 80 individual cities in and around them.
I needed to go to a store (compusa), but wasn't sure where it was. Normally POI will find anything I throw at it. Apparently, Compusa never made the cut - I tried "comp" "compusa" "comp usa" and "com." Nothing. I had a good idea of where it was, but wasn't really sure, so I tried to find it without GPS assistance. I made it to grapevine before turning around and coming back - still didn't see it. So I called my fiancee and had her give me the address and punched it in. 2800 HWY 121, Euless, TX. Except the place that TomTom took me to, while being 2800 Hwy 121, Euless, TX was actually in Bedford. And it was 2800. But it was not CompUSA. I called the store to confirm their address, and drove around the area, thinking that maybe I was blind or dumb. Nothing, on either side of the freeway or up or down it. I called them again, and they gave me landmarks that I knew and I made it there fine. To 2800 Hwy 121, Euless, TX. It was about five miles down the road. I bought a GPS so that I wouldn't get lost or waste my time.
This isn't the first time this has happened. One time it told me that there was a TGI Friday's underneath hwy 114. I am not making this up.
Also, for whatever reason, it always tries to put me on the right hand side of the road. I kind of like that feature, because I like knowing that the destination will always be on the right -- but sometimes it will try to take me 3 or 4 miles just so it can put me on the right hand side, when all I have to do is pull a U. What is up with this?
I live in Dallas/Fort Worth. Anyone familiar with the area knows that there's about 80 individual cities in and around them.
I needed to go to a store (compusa), but wasn't sure where it was. Normally POI will find anything I throw at it. Apparently, Compusa never made the cut - I tried "comp" "compusa" "comp usa" and "com." Nothing. I had a good idea of where it was, but wasn't really sure, so I tried to find it without GPS assistance. I made it to grapevine before turning around and coming back - still didn't see it. So I called my fiancee and had her give me the address and punched it in. 2800 HWY 121, Euless, TX. Except the place that TomTom took me to, while being 2800 Hwy 121, Euless, TX was actually in Bedford. And it was 2800. But it was not CompUSA. I called the store to confirm their address, and drove around the area, thinking that maybe I was blind or dumb. Nothing, on either side of the freeway or up or down it. I called them again, and they gave me landmarks that I knew and I made it there fine. To 2800 Hwy 121, Euless, TX. It was about five miles down the road. I bought a GPS so that I wouldn't get lost or waste my time.
This isn't the first time this has happened. One time it told me that there was a TGI Friday's underneath hwy 114. I am not making this up.
Also, for whatever reason, it always tries to put me on the right hand side of the road. I kind of like that feature, because I like knowing that the destination will always be on the right -- but sometimes it will try to take me 3 or 4 miles just so it can put me on the right hand side, when all I have to do is pull a U. What is up with this?