Waiting for signal on Live Via 125

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by eddieoahara, May 11, 2012.

  1. eddieoahara

    eddieoahara

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    Live via 125
    Hi Folks,

    Despite being fully updated I have recently encountered all sorts of difficulties in picking up a signal when I switch my tom tom on ...simply put it freezes in the search for a signal mode

    Each time I have to reset and then wait.

    Is there something I am missing or is it a case of taking it back to the shop for an exchange?

    Any thoughts much appreciated.

    Cheers

    Eddie
     
    eddieoahara, May 11, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. eddieoahara

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Can you say what application is installed on your unit?

    Settings-->Me and my device-->About my device.
     
    dhn, May 11, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. eddieoahara

    - et - Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Southern California
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540, GO Live 1535, GO 620
    You say that you are fully updated. When was the last time that you downloaded an update to the operating system (not the map) of your GPS?

    The reason I am asking is that there was an operating system update recently that created exactly these symptoms on my GO LIVE 1535. TomTom then created another update that fixed this particular issue. I know that you have a different model than I do, but I wonder if you could have the same problem and whether the solution may be downloading and installing the very latest update.

    (If I understand it correctly, the problem on my GPs was that France implemented a law that prohibited displaying speed camera positions, and TomTom revised the software so users driving in France would not be in violation. The revision created the problem with signal acquisition on my device, and I wonder if it may have done so on yours also. If that is the case, your solution may be to update the software on the GPS.)

    With best wishes,
    - Tom -
     
    - et -, May 11, 2012
    #3
  4. eddieoahara

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    I'm with -et- here....
    What software version are you currently running on the Via?
     
    Andy_P, May 13, 2012
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.