now that I've spent a few days around home, I'm a bit surprised at the inaccuracies, not just routing, but in the POI placement. A McDonalds was "located" where a Wendys should have been - the McDonalds was 1/4 mile up the road. When I moved it to the correct location, I lost the icon. None of the BP/Amoco stations in my area are shown. I've selected to receive only corrections verified by TomTom, and they are SO WRONG.
As I live in a tourist area, I'm willing to spend the time and effort to make the MapShare corrections, in the hopes that people will do the same in areas I'd like to visit sometime. However, TomTom won't let me correct inaccurate POI locations and names.
Any advice on this would be appreciated.
As I live in a tourist area, I'm willing to spend the time and effort to make the MapShare corrections, in the hopes that people will do the same in areas I'd like to visit sometime. However, TomTom won't let me correct inaccurate POI locations and names.
Any advice on this would be appreciated.