TomTom One memory card


Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
26
Location
Idaho U.S.A.
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom One
I have a tomtom one with a 2gb sd memory card. What is the maxim gb I can use in my tomtom one ??.
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,244
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Supposedly a 4 gb sd (not sdhc) card if you can find one.

That said, I suspect your model is one of the EOL (End of Life) models that TomTom will no longer support with map or any other updates.

Here is a partial list (check your serial number:

GO 300 (M1)
GO 500 (M3)
GO 510 / GO 710 (V5)
GO 520 (M2/M4)
GO 530 (J1/J2)
ONE 3rd Edition (Y1/Y3/Y5/Y8)
GO 715 (M7)
GO 730 (J3)
GO 750 (W8)
GO CLASSIC (B1)
ONE 1st Edition (G1/G2)
ONE 2nd Edition (E1/Z1/Z2/Z3)
GO 550 LIVE (W3)
ONE XL HD TRAFFIC (F3)
ONE 125 (PA/PE/PH/PN/PV/PP)
START (XA/XC)
XL 30 Series (RH/RO/RQ)
XL IQ Routes ² / XL Classic (GG)
GO 540 (WT)
ONE XL (L2/L3/L4/L7/L9)
ONE 30 Series / ONE 125 (PB)
ONE XL (L1)
ONE 3rd Edition (Y4, Y2, Y7)
ONE 2nd Edition (E2)
XL IQR2 / XL Classic / XL 250 (GH)
XL 30 Series / XL 325 (RB, RM)
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
26
Location
Idaho U.S.A.
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom One
Thank you dhn for your reply. The reason I keep my tomtom one is that I loaded a third party softweare that
shows me my altitude When I travel. My tomtom via1500 cannot do this. Maybe at a later date there will
be a software change that will allow an altitude reading.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,527
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
If your ONE is using firmware of a version at least as high as 8.302 (depending upon WHICH of the many ONE units, you could/should be at 9.0XX somewhere), then you will be able to successfully read/write from a 4GB or perhaps even higher GB card (have never had occasion to stuff more than 4GB into one).
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
26
Location
Idaho U.S.A.
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom One
Thank all of you for your replies. Now another question Does anyone know where I can find
a 4 gb sd card all I have been able to find is 4 gb sdhc
 

- et -

Moderator
Joined
Apr 24, 2011
Messages
521
Location
Southern California
TomTom Model(s)
XXL 540, GO Live 1535, GO 620
Thank all of you for your replies. Now another question Does anyone know where I can find
a 4 gb sd card all I have been able to find is 4 gb sdhc
If you happen to find a source, you might help a number of other users if you post that source here. I do not need one myself, so I have not done more than a casual search myself, but I know of no one who has been successful in finding a 2+GB SD card in the last several years.

- Tom -
 
Ad

Advertisements

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,809
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
26
Location
Idaho U.S.A.
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom One
Sorry guys, Wal-mart said I got the last one. Wal-mart does not know when they will restock.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,527
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
They were rarer than 2GB from the get-go since technically, there wasn't quite a real spec for 4GB in the original SD (not SDHC) format. And now there are few devices being updated with higher capacity cards since everything has shifted to micro SD.
Hope you have success with the one you were able to snag!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
26
Location
Idaho U.S.A.
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom One
Hello WD40. I got my 4gb sd card and copied the files from my 2 gb card to the 4 gb sd card and as usual Murphy's law
is alive and well in my house. It doesn't work. I get a screen with a picture of a tomtom one and a sd card with a big red X
off to the side. So I gather that my operating system is not compatible with the 4 gb card. On the screen that shows the battery charge
and the number of satellites I show version 7.903.. Is there anything else that I can do to do to try to make the 4gb card work ??
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,244
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Have you copied EVERYTHING onto the sd card before inserting the card into the device? You would need to.
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
26
Location
Idaho U.S.A.
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom One
Hi Guys, I compared every file on the 4gb card with the files on my 2gb card. There are 47 files on each. card. I also checked the
file names and how many kbs in each file. I cannot find anything different on the cards. this has me stumped. any ideas ??.
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,809
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Silly question but did you make a full format of the new card and check whether HOME recognised it as a card before you copied the data?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
26
Location
Idaho U.S.A.
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom One
Ok Arno I did a full format and then reloaded the 2gb files onto the 4gb card. No dice. Lets think about this for a while.
I have to go outside and shovel snow so I can get out tomorrow. Hate the stuff. Thank you for the idea. I never gave it a thought.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,527
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
On the screen that shows the battery charge
and the number of satellites I show version 7.903.. Is there anything else that I can do to do to try to make the 4gb card work ??
At version 7.903, it isn't going to work. As I mentioned earlier,
...If your ONE is using firmware of a version at least as high as 8.302...
Prior to that firmware version, a TomTom unit didn't work properly with anything bigger than 2GB.
So we need to get your firmware up to date, if possible, before that card can be read.
If you'll provide the first two characters of your serial number, we'll look it up and see what we can do about updates. Home should have handled it already if an update was available, but if not, we have 'other' measures!
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
26
Location
Idaho U.S.A.
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom One
Thank you Mr. Canderson, My serial number is: E15356100183 . It isn't that I do not have another tomtom
I have a VIA 1500 which I use a lot. but this one has the 3rd. party software that allows me to show my altitude when I travel.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,809
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
@canderson
My GO 930 with OS 8.002 used a 4 GB SDHC card, not microSD.

Matter in fact it still uses it. That's where Customer Service installed the 980 map (after removing the Europe one) as they deterimined that my internal memory is corrupted.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top