tomtom mydrive updating "forever"

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by 64ragtop@earthlink.net, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. 64ragtop@earthlink.net

    64ragtop@earthlink.net

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Updating my via 1501. The process stops at 99% and continues the message "Do not disconnect your device".

    When it's done this in the past, I've just left it running and left the house to tend to other business. When I've gotten home it has finished, and operates normally.

    Today, I have only household activities so I've been watching the gps screen saying "Updating for about an hour now, while the MyDrive screen tells me that I can open another tab to continue browsing. I can do that, but the interminable 99% stoppage is strange and a little annoying and seems to happen whenever I update the 1501.

    It just seems weird and "not quite right"

    OH!! the 1501 screen just changed to "Done" and "...can be safely disconnected."

    Only took about an hour at the 99% stage. Still seems weird!

    BC
     
    64ragtop@earthlink.net, Jul 17, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. 64ragtop@earthlink.net

    rat3het

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 280
    my via does a similar thing

    when it does finally finish , I feel good , all is good

    then a message the next day requesting me to update

    I then let it wait until I get sick of the message and then the Tom out of the car and away we go again
     
    rat3het, Jul 18, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. 64ragtop@earthlink.net

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,023
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Mapshares are normally offered on a daily basis.
     
    dhn, Jul 18, 2014
    #3
  4. 64ragtop@earthlink.net

    endrick

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto - lake Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 1505
    Hello:

    Have a new VIA 1505 - works fine, but updates take a few hours usually. Virtually same as described at the top.
    This does not make much sense and I would love to hear if this is unique to the model or an overall problem. Did not have this with my basic model ''One'' - which of course was configured differently from the start - it had accessible memory.
    Any ideas out there as to why and how to remedy it? Many thanks.
     
    endrick, Jul 22, 2014
    #4
  5. 64ragtop@earthlink.net

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,023
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    It is unfortunately a situation that does take place with models like that. You can try changing the default port to 5000 or 5001 and see if that helps. Or try a different browser.
     
    dhn, Jul 22, 2014
    #5
  6. 64ragtop@earthlink.net

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,910
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    canderson, Jul 22, 2014
    #6
  7. 64ragtop@earthlink.net

    Elaine from Wits End

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 40
    I have a Go 40 that i bought last year to replace my old Tom Tom - the old one updated via TomTom Home, and i never experienced any issues - successfully updated in minutes every time. Since having to use My Drive to update, i have only achieved one successful update in 6 months. It always freezes at varying points in the installing to device stage.I once got to 69%, but I eventually get a message on the device to say update interrupted, return to my drive. This time I've only achieved 8%.
    I think on the road its a great piece of kit, but I am so frustrated at being unable to update it.
    Can anyone help?
     
    Elaine from Wits End, Mar 9, 2015
    #7
  8. 64ragtop@earthlink.net

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,023
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Might you have an anti-virus or firewall impeding proper transmission to/from TomTom's servers? Also, can you try a different browser?
     
    dhn, Mar 9, 2015
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.