Hi,
I have a TomTom 720 with the latest map, apparently.
I noticed that after over one year of use, the map has a lot of missing information dating back as far as 20 years.
Last october, I was in Montreal, Ca. and some of the main streets did not have the proper direction for turns (turning left was forbidden, but TOMTOM was indicaring to turn left).
TomTom seems to count on users to modify their maps, which is, to me, quite ridiculous.
In New Brunswick Canada, TomTom maps still indicate a ferry in Dalhousie, which is not in existence for over 30 years now.
Wake up TomTom users. Push TomTom to give us a better service as far as maps are concerned.
Justine
I have a TomTom 720 with the latest map, apparently.
I noticed that after over one year of use, the map has a lot of missing information dating back as far as 20 years.
Last october, I was in Montreal, Ca. and some of the main streets did not have the proper direction for turns (turning left was forbidden, but TOMTOM was indicaring to turn left).
TomTom seems to count on users to modify their maps, which is, to me, quite ridiculous.
In New Brunswick Canada, TomTom maps still indicate a ferry in Dalhousie, which is not in existence for over 30 years now.
Wake up TomTom users. Push TomTom to give us a better service as far as maps are concerned.
Justine