Survey - bad link?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by asbaker, Nov 5, 2008.

  1. asbaker

    asbaker

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I received an email from Tomtom to take a survey and enter to win a new GPS. The link, whether followed in the email or via the browser, leads to an error reading "Bad Gateway

    The proxy server received an invalid response from an upstream server.' and the URL on the top of this error page is http://tomtom.zuberance.com/qualify.htm

    Has anyone else had this problem?
     
    asbaker, Nov 5, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. asbaker

    Thom

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    27302
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider V2, OneLE, XXL540TM
    Mine worked then the site went dead after I was updating my profile there.
    I don't think it's your fault; It's probably mine... :D
     
    Thom, Nov 5, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. asbaker

    jimmyt5

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chesapeake,va
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    It will not work for me also.......
     
    jimmyt5, Nov 5, 2008
    #3
  4. asbaker

    Rick F.

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    South FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL-335TM; Map 935.5811
    Yep, I got that error too. I just chalked it up to TomTom's expert programmers at work again. :rolleyes: :D
     
    Rick F., Nov 5, 2008
    #4
  5. asbaker

    jimmyt5

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chesapeake,va
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    I think that they sent the E mail out and got overloaded, I got thru a while ago.
     
    jimmyt5, Nov 5, 2008
    #5
  6. asbaker

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    I registered but it crashed after updating my profile.
     
    Pedro2NR, Nov 5, 2008
    #6
  7. asbaker

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    It all worked just now for me.

    Guess I just have to wait for the delivery of the 930 that I'm sure I will be the winner of! :D :p :cool: :)
     
    dhn, Nov 5, 2008
    #7
  8. asbaker

    PSJ

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Central, Florida USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 930 Plus Services, Traffic, Fuel prices
    It all work fine for me also:)
     
    PSJ, Nov 6, 2008
    #8
  9. asbaker

    asbaker

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    (I'm the original poster here :)

    It finally worked for me too but not for a couple of days. I guess the web sites for Tomtom were overloaded.

    This is similar to my daily update for AVG-free antivirus - their web can never keep up with their traffic and the forum gets dozens of posts about it not working for a day or more. There's just too many of us who like to do things immediately. I, for one, have to learn to slow down and be more patient.
     
    asbaker, Nov 9, 2008
    #9
  10. asbaker

    Gilbert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Montr?al, QC
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE XL-S
    I wonder if we have the slightest chance? When I tried to register, Canada did not exist in the available countries while Cameroun did... Have you inputted a USA address? In the city, I ended inputting Montreal, QC, Canada.:rolleyes:
     
    Gilbert, Nov 11, 2008
    #10
  11. asbaker

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    No, I do remember getting the ddw to show Canada but, as I remember, it wasn't listed alphabetically as you see in most lists of this type. I **think** I saw it listed right with United States.

    In any event, from what I've seen, I won't be visiting that site anytime soon.....
     
    dhn, Nov 11, 2008
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. netopsguy

    Can't Link Device to Existing Account

    netopsguy, Oct 1, 2007, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,608
    netopsguy
    Oct 1, 2007
  2. poolmon

    GPS Link Slowed with App ver 7 Update

    poolmon, Oct 3, 2007, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    899
    y0bailey
    Oct 5, 2007
  3. LoneStarMBA

    Argh! Lost a link to a cool online POI app!

    LoneStarMBA, Oct 7, 2007, in forum: System Configuration and Customization
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,746
    sparky672
    Nov 30, 2007
  4. Uncle Ben

    TT Home refuses to link to GO 720

    Uncle Ben, Oct 30, 2007, in forum: TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    695
    Uncle Ben
    Oct 30, 2007
  5. RandyR

    Map Share Survey

    RandyR, Dec 6, 2007, in forum: Maps and Routing
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    1,714
    Ricochet
    Aug 15, 2008
  6. brouv

    TomTom Mapshare Survey

    brouv, Oct 20, 2008, in forum: TomTom News & Announcements
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    2,825
    Smokiewolf
    Oct 30, 2008
  7. jordyj
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    919
    jordyj
    Nov 30, 2009
Loading...