I have the Go 700 and before I started downloading new maps all was fine....maps were pretty accurate in Spain. For years now I have been suffering from TomTom maps that show roads that are little more than surveyors' lines on the ground....years and years from completion. So a journey from Almeria to Gibraltar using TomTom assumes a complete motorway which is not the case for hundreds of kilometres. The entire system goes crazy demanding a 'turn left', 'turn right' down a non-existent road but more concerning is that since Tom Tom does not know that the road is years from completion, it gives a false 'fastest journey time'.
I've reported this to Tom Tom time and time again -- surely I cannot be the only one to be affected by this?? Quite often it is the same in the UK, as well.
I have finally come across this forum and hope to find a solution -- I have pretty much decided that when the present GPS navigator dies I will buy anything OTHER than a Tom Tom.
This isn't a 'niggle' -- it makes the product unfit for purpose.
I've reported this to Tom Tom time and time again -- surely I cannot be the only one to be affected by this?? Quite often it is the same in the UK, as well.
I have finally come across this forum and hope to find a solution -- I have pretty much decided that when the present GPS navigator dies I will buy anything OTHER than a Tom Tom.
This isn't a 'niggle' -- it makes the product unfit for purpose.