RDS-TMC Traffic receiver for VIA 130

Discussion in 'Hardware and Peripherals' started by tony.obrien, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. tony.obrien

    tony.obrien

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somerset UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 130
    I've seen an RDS receiver - 4uuc.001.05b - listed on ebay as suitable for the VIA 130.
    Can anyone confirm this please?
    Thanks
    Tony
     
    tony.obrien, Nov 17, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. tony.obrien

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,131
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Do you have the link?
     
    dhn, Nov 17, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. tony.obrien

    tony.obrien

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somerset UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 130
  4. tony.obrien

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,131
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Yep! Should do the job. Also has the proper connector to fit your device.
     
    dhn, Nov 17, 2012
    #4
  5. tony.obrien

    tony.obrien

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somerset UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 130
    Thanks :thumb:
     
    tony.obrien, Nov 17, 2012
    #5
  6. tony.obrien

    haddenham

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    cambridge u.k.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go720traffic, Go710 via120 Galaxy Tab Samsung s3 Smartphone
    Hi,
    I bought a similiar one from Amazon and it did'nt work it is fitted with a mini usb plug and the tomtom via 130 has a micro usb socket so you need an adapter. This is where the problem is,it is not possible to find an adapter to work.
    I sent mine back for refund and bought one that has an adapter supplied in the packet.
     
    haddenham, Dec 16, 2012
    #6
  7. tony.obrien

    tony.obrien

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somerset UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 130
    Hi Haddenham,
    I bought the ebay one and it works fine - correct connector and all!
     
    tony.obrien, Dec 17, 2012
    #7
  8. tony.obrien

    haddenham

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    cambridge u.k.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go720traffic, Go710 via120 Galaxy Tab Samsung s3 Smartphone
    Hello Tony,
    Excellent news I looked at the same one but it did'nt mention an adapter but glad it worked out for you.:thumb::thumb:
     
    haddenham, Dec 17, 2012
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.