Driving through France, on the D159, the TomTom wanted me to take exits on roundabouts that haven't been built yet and travel along roads that are clearly not there! Serious guesswork needed to get to the the Tunnel Maurice-Lemaire and on leaving the tunnel discovered the N59 closed. No options just closed.
Tried to reroute the Go Discover and all three options wanted to use the N59!
French maps are up to date ... at least there are no updates available, so we kind of guessed an alternative. First guess was wrong, second guess hit the mark.
Today, looking at Google maps and it's clearly marked as closed!
The mapping clearly needs looking at. I realise TomTom don't do their own mapping and rely on others but how can they get it so wrong.
Perhaps TomTom need to use Google Maps
Tried to reroute the Go Discover and all three options wanted to use the N59!
French maps are up to date ... at least there are no updates available, so we kind of guessed an alternative. First guess was wrong, second guess hit the mark.
Today, looking at Google maps and it's clearly marked as closed!
The mapping clearly needs looking at. I realise TomTom don't do their own mapping and rely on others but how can they get it so wrong.
Perhaps TomTom need to use Google Maps