- Joined
- Dec 5, 2010
- Messages
- 99
- Location
- Pacifica by San Francisco
- TomTom Model(s)
- possibly a XXL 540TM
I have downloaded a Costco gas station POI off of TTHome. Yesterday I tested it and it took me to within 100yards of the station. Problem is the 100yds had a wall in-between me and the station.
To properly reach the station I should have been directed to the next street, which is the Costco parking lot street entrance.
Are these community made POIs changeable, error reportable, or can shareable map correction be made for others? There is no contact information on the DL area for the POI so I?m not sure if anything can be done. If sharable corrections can be made I would add a street then properly dot its position and share it. If I am not mistaken, Map Share is not fully functional at this time so maybe I should just forget it???
Anybody know how to go about this with a 540TM?
To properly reach the station I should have been directed to the next street, which is the Costco parking lot street entrance.
Are these community made POIs changeable, error reportable, or can shareable map correction be made for others? There is no contact information on the DL area for the POI so I?m not sure if anything can be done. If sharable corrections can be made I would add a street then properly dot its position and share it. If I am not mistaken, Map Share is not fully functional at this time so maybe I should just forget it???
Anybody know how to go about this with a 540TM?