New TomTom 740 User - Lat/Long format question

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by texasjarhead, Aug 23, 2011.

  1. texasjarhead

    texasjarhead

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all-

    I have a new TomTom 740, and got the hang of it pretty quickly.

    For work, we use lat-long in decimal degrees instead of degrees, minutes and seconds. Is there any way to program the 740 to convert lat long to decimal degrees?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 23, 2011
    texasjarhead, Aug 23, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. texasjarhead

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,917
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Yes. You have the following choices:

    DD.DDDDD, or
    DD MM.MMM, or
    DD MM SS

    To access and modify, follow these steps:

    Main screen - press
    R arrow
    R arrow
    Status & Information
    GPS Status
    Configure
     
    canderson, Aug 23, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. texasjarhead

    texasjarhead

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    canderson-

    Thanks so much!!!

    Very easy to configure; fantastic response!
     
    texasjarhead, Aug 23, 2011
    #3
  4. texasjarhead

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Well, you learn something new every day! I've never done it that way, I always go to Change Preferences / Set units/ Next / Next / Next .
    But I think your way is quicker!

    Incidentally, 'texasjarhead' just in case you'd missed it...

    Did you know you can also display those Lat/Long. coordinates on the "Browse map" screen?

    Once you are on the map screen (Main menu/Browse map) tap "Options" at the bottom and then "Advanced" and you can choose to show the coordinates of wherever the blue cursor is (and tap the map to move the cursor).
     
    Andy_P, Aug 23, 2011
    #4
  5. texasjarhead

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,917
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    FWIW, this impacts only the displayed coordinates - when you go to enter a target with latitude and longitude, it doesn't care whether you enter it one way or the other - it's all the same to the unit.
     
    canderson, Aug 23, 2011
    #5
  6. texasjarhead

    texasjarhead

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Andy P- Thanks for the comment. No, I did not know that was an option, and that will come in handy. Thanks!
     
    texasjarhead, Aug 26, 2011
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.