I have a TT XL-S. There is a perfectly good road in my area that was "down loaded" to become a county road having previously been a provincial "highway". Mapping systems online and GPS seem to now avoid routing along there. Although with local knowledge one can override it and just drive the logical route, is there some option I can set to use that type of road when it is more direct?
For example, travelling northwards to Kitchener (Ontario, Canada) from the 403 highway, county road 70 (Trussler) works well in reality, but the GPS keeps asking me to turn to the east, then go north on a parallel route, then go west closer to town.
Once I was past a few roads that would have done that, TT gave up, let the recommended route stay on Trussler and dropped the eta by 5 minutes!
For example, travelling northwards to Kitchener (Ontario, Canada) from the 403 highway, county road 70 (Trussler) works well in reality, but the GPS keeps asking me to turn to the east, then go north on a parallel route, then go west closer to town.
Once I was past a few roads that would have done that, TT gave up, let the recommended route stay on Trussler and dropped the eta by 5 minutes!