My routes list not in alphbetic order

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Eric Jones, Oct 5, 2016.

  1. Eric Jones

    Eric Jones

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 6100
    My routes are listed in the order they were loaded - not alphabetically. This seems crazy - I don't want to search through a random list for a route. Is there any way to get them listed alphabetically?

    So far the only way I have found is to load the files singly (in alphabetic order) onto the memory card and then load them to the Tom Tom. The problem with this is that you have to delete and reload all the routes every time you add or change a route.
     
    Eric Jones, Oct 5, 2016
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Eric Jones

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    I don't do routes.
    Don't know if this could be of use to you but I did this with my POIs way back in 2008.

    Preface your places with a triple digit number (double was good enough for me), including leading 0 (zeros).
    Without those zeros the computer will show 1;11;111;2;22;221; etc.
    If you use 010; 020; 030; you can get up to 99 primary locations and can add other in between by adding 011; 035; etc.
     
    Arno, Oct 6, 2016
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Eric Jones

    Eric Jones

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 6100
    Thanks for the thought - but I am not sure it helps. They appear on the TomTom in the order they were loaded onto the memory card - adding digits still needs alphabetic sorting on the TomTom to work
     
    Eric Jones, Oct 7, 2016
    #3
  4. Eric Jones

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    I am not using Routes on my NAV4 so I don't know if they could be renamed the way it could be done with POIs on the older devices.
     
    Arno, Oct 7, 2016
    #4
  5. Eric Jones

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,104
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Renaming them still wouldn't help to sort them. As noted, it seems that the order displayed is the order of the 'slots' as they are occupied by loaded routes.
     
    canderson, Oct 7, 2016
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.