Live Services not Working on Go Live 1005


Joined
Feb 17, 2019
Messages
2
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go Live 1005
Hi,

I've had and used a 1005 Live for many years now.

Out of the blue Live services have stopped working - the screen shows nothing in settings. My services are still valid for a year.

I spoke to support who told me that the battery is the issue (well yes it was, it lasted 5 mins). So I bought a new battery and installed it, now the device lasts almost 2 hours.

I've tried a full software reload (which fails, it starts the restore, then resets and just comes back on)

Again spoke to support who merely said it's out of date and would I like to trade in?!

Any one else had this?

Thanks
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,156
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Well, support then and hopefully you'll get a more informed agent to assist you:

United Kingdom
02079 490 132
Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2016
Messages
45
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go Live 1005 Camper and Go 730
I've already tried this, as stated, and it enters the restore process, but after 5 seconds aborts and just restarts back into normal operations.
I think that, along with many other 1005 Camper owners, you will just have to accept the fact that TomTom, in their infinite wisdom, have washed their hands of the 1005 camper unit, and want you to buy a new model.
Perfect business sense ?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,645
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Out of the blue Live services have stopped working - the screen shows nothing in settings. My services are still valid for a year.
Why does your screen print shows "Connection Disabled"
I've tried a full software reload (which fails, it starts the restore, then resets and just comes back on)
Ar you referring to the Recovery? I am not aware that the user can load software on devices that do not connect with HOME.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top