Google Maps and Tyre and houghi.org all do the same thing, so maybe its a tomtom bug.
A long list of waypoints (less than 48), produces several places where the route has an error.
Example: At a "T" where I have chosen a waypoint, and wish to go straight, it turns left, say for instance, then it goes 100 meters, then it turns around and goes back, and then goes left. (effectively going straight). This appears to be due to a slight misplacement of the waypoint.
See inclosed pic.
What can I do to fix this misplacement? I have been very careful in the dragging of the waypoint, to modify google's route to drop it very carefully in the intersection i want included ( zoom in all the way) and put it within the street boundary, etc. About 5 or six of these errors occur in 30 carefully placed waypoints. Google maps does it and Tyre does it. In correcting half a dozen of these mistakes there are then one or two mistakes in the mistakes, and it has to be done a third time to be rid of them all.
It is as if, the two maps, google's and tomtom's, are not quite agreeing about the latitude and longitude of a particular point, and the dots that represent waypoints on one map are not even on the roads on the other map, so the "turn around when possible" phrase is called upon.
Sometimes, rarely, it actually goes around the block, and then continues. Despite having chosen 'shortest route' and within tyre, chosing 'place waypoints exactly on roads'.
Looking for suggestions. Or workarounds. Like how to drag points in the Tomtom to correct the misposition of several waypoints, '. And then resave the corrected itinerary. Improving the placement within googlemaps or tyre does not help.
thanks in advance for your input. daveyjane
.
A long list of waypoints (less than 48), produces several places where the route has an error.
Example: At a "T" where I have chosen a waypoint, and wish to go straight, it turns left, say for instance, then it goes 100 meters, then it turns around and goes back, and then goes left. (effectively going straight). This appears to be due to a slight misplacement of the waypoint.
See inclosed pic.
What can I do to fix this misplacement? I have been very careful in the dragging of the waypoint, to modify google's route to drop it very carefully in the intersection i want included ( zoom in all the way) and put it within the street boundary, etc. About 5 or six of these errors occur in 30 carefully placed waypoints. Google maps does it and Tyre does it. In correcting half a dozen of these mistakes there are then one or two mistakes in the mistakes, and it has to be done a third time to be rid of them all.
It is as if, the two maps, google's and tomtom's, are not quite agreeing about the latitude and longitude of a particular point, and the dots that represent waypoints on one map are not even on the roads on the other map, so the "turn around when possible" phrase is called upon.
Sometimes, rarely, it actually goes around the block, and then continues. Despite having chosen 'shortest route' and within tyre, chosing 'place waypoints exactly on roads'.
Looking for suggestions. Or workarounds. Like how to drag points in the Tomtom to correct the misposition of several waypoints, '. And then resave the corrected itinerary. Improving the placement within googlemaps or tyre does not help.
thanks in advance for your input. daveyjane
.