iPhone app: issues with Navigating to Contacts

Discussion in 'Mobile Navigation' started by mikealder, Aug 17, 2009.

  1. mikealder

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Interesting video - I would love to see how he thinks the Nav To Contacts is supposed to work (it doesn't) and also the nav to postcode example he entered wasn't even available as it doesn't exist - still it gives potential purchasers a feel for the application I guess - Mike
     
    mikealder, Aug 17, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mikealder

    bobpenn

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the Navigate to Contacts feature. The first two told me to enter it manually. The third worked. I cannot tell you what made the third one acceptible over the first two ... they all seem to have the same address format and the same information contained (street, city, state, zip)
     
    bobpenn, Aug 17, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mikealder

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,438
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Tomtom doesn't support alphanumeric street numbers. Were the problem addresses ones with hyphens and/or letters?
     
    mvl, Aug 18, 2009
    #3
  4. mikealder

    bobpenn

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not in my case. The address was 324 3rd Street.
     
    bobpenn, Aug 18, 2009
    #4
  5. mikealder

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Navigon and CoPilot are both happy to use the addresses I have stored in my phone, TomTom fails to use them, they are all entered in a normal way - If two applications can use them and TT cannot its got to be down to the softwear, I won't be editting my phone book to suit this application though - I never got Navigate to Contact working on any of the PDA software installs I have used TomTom on in the past, it simply didn't work correctly - Mike
     
    mikealder, Aug 18, 2009
    #5
  6. mikealder

    sberube

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hard time finding address from contacts

    Tomtom seems to be having a hard time converting addresses into locations to go to. One of them crashes the APP, others it can find, but most it can't find correctly, It keeps asking for country, like its not parsing correctly.

    Any thoughts?
     
    sberube, Aug 21, 2009
    #6
  7. mikealder

    sberube

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a small update on this. The reason it seems to fail is based on the LAST address City (or country) you have selected. For example, if my last selected country was New Hampshire (not sure why NH is a country but anyhow) then any contact in NH works but any contact outside NH fails. If my last selected country was USA then all contacts seem to work fine. So it appears the bug is the contact selection needs to default the country back to nothing, or use the iphone country stored in the contact for the root level selection.
     
    sberube, Aug 21, 2009
    #7
  8. mikealder

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,438
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Thanks for the feedback - Tomtom (based in Europe) implemented the US states as individual countries in their software. Perhaps they didn't test navigating to addresses in different state/countries.

    Also, cnet is reporting that a zipcode is required for an contact-based address to be successful. Anyone willing to test out these theories and make some sense out of it?

    There is an earlier thread on addresses that I'll merge these posts into.
     
    mvl, Aug 22, 2009
    #8
  9. mikealder

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    I have got Navto Contacts working at long last (UK Based) most of my addresses are in what I consider a normal format (note this address is made up to illustrate the difference, this doesn't work:

    321 Preston New Road
    Blackpool
    Lancashire
    UK
    FY41HJ

    This does work, putting the house number on its own line:

    321
    Preston New Road
    Blackpool
    Lancashire
    UK
    FY41HJ

    I doubt very much I will bother to edit the phone book details on my phone to work with this, the other iPhone apps such as CoPilot and Navigon, both these applications are better in use than the TT IMHO so I doubt the TT application will get pressed in to service too often - Mike
     
    mikealder, Aug 22, 2009
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.