How to Install Custom POI's to your TomTom Device


Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 7, 2007
Messages
56
Location
South Carolina
TomTom Model(s)
TTGO 910
Nope, its pretty easy. You can add it simply by going through Main Menu>Change Preferences>Manage POI>Add POI>Select the custom Shell POI>and then enter the location via address/long&lat/point on a map etc.
Did as you said worked great. Then remembered I had downloaded manual as .pdf. The old saying. RTFB. everything was there. Thanks.
 
Joined
May 26, 2007
Messages
169
TomTom Model(s)
GO-910
I'm having trouble with the POIs. I've downloaded a few and followed the instructions here. They are in the North_America folder (there's North America and North_America but it looks like the maps are in the one with the _...)

I can't find them in the list of POIs on the TomTom now. Am I missing something? Are they already in other categories? How can I change what category they are in so I can find them?

ETA: I discovered that when I did the Map Update I never removed the old maps. I was installing the POI's into the old map, not the new one. When I deleted the old map and placed the POI's in the correct map directory everything worked. You can use this as a reminder to the new folks unpacking and updating their maps. :eek:
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
3,975
Location
Toronto, ON Canada
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
I'm having trouble with the POIs. I've downloaded a few and followed the instructions here. They are in the North_America folder (there's North America and North_America but it looks like the maps are in the one with the _...)

I can't find them in the list of POIs on the TomTom now. Am I missing something? Are they already in other categories? How can I change what category they are in so I can find them?

ETA: I discovered that when I did the Map Update I never removed the old maps. I was installing the POI's into the old map, not the new one. When I deleted the old map and placed the POI's in the correct map directory everything worked. You can use this as a reminder to the new folks unpacking and updating their maps. :eek:

Glad to hear it worked out.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
16
what is a good file reader for the ov2 files?

TextPad usually can recognize formatting, but it didn't seem to agree...


thanks!
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
28
The original post said if you have a red box next to the POI, then there are two things you should check:

1. Are the BMP and OV2 files named EXACTLY the same?
2. Are the BMP icons 22x22 or 24x24 (because these were the only two sizes he had tested)?

Well, I have checked both my TT and I still have red boxes on my TT. Can anyone help??

Z.
 

keg

Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
20
have the same problem have the red square but downloaded the bmp of the image i need but cant seem to get it to work with my ov2 file. what do i have to do to converte it or something to see the image next to the file. thanks
 

keg

Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
20
what im looking to get is the HSBC bank icon in small enough bmp to i can use it. anyone know how I can make it small enough for it to work or is there a way to convert these to a smaller size. please help
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,374
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
what im looking to get is the HSBC bank icon in small enough bmp to i can use it. anyone know how I can make it small enough for it to work or is there a way to convert these to a smaller size. please help

Paint may be able to resize and this application certainly can and much, much more. It's free: http://www.irfanview.com/
 
Ad

Advertisements

keg

Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
20
thanks it is a great program got the logo small enough but can't figure how to save it that small and turn it into a bmp file cause i can't find a hsbc logo to make that small that is already a bmp file sorry but i am new at this and just need that bank logo can you or someone walk me through how to safe this picture at the size i like and how to turn to bmp size thanks so much
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,912
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
thanks it is a great program got the logo small enough but can't figure how to save it that small and turn it into a bmp file cause i can't find a hsbc logo to make that small that is already a bmp
Since you have the image, open it in Irfanview, then Image > Resize, type 40 in the Width field, click OK. If that is not the size you want just go Image > Resize again and change it until you end up with a size you want. (If it became too small and you want it bigger it is best to Open File and redo it with your original else it may get too grainy.) Now, click File > Save as, select a Folder (I use the Desktop until I am done), give it a name. click the down arrow at Save as type:, click BMP, click Save.

If this doesn't work for you, send me the picture as an attachment and tell me the size you want in Pixels.
 

keg

Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
20
i tried these steps and when i go to the desktop where i save it and its not there. i cant find it to use. i saved it to desktop and bmp for file type and when i save and go to desktop its not there. any ideas whats going on thanks so much
 

keg

Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
20
ok i think i got it i appreciate all the help.. now have to see where do i put it to make it show up. is there a way to assign this icon to the hsbc adresses. i have the tomtom one xl. does it go in the us folder or in guam. thanks
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,374
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
The .ov2 file and the .bmp file go into the specific map folder you want the poi to show up in. If you are in the States, you want them in the US map folder, NOT Guam.

Also......the two associated files must be named exactly the same except for the extension. E.g, HSBC.ov2 and HSBC.bmp but hsbc.bmp will NOT show up.
 
Ad

Advertisements

keg

Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
20
awesome everyone you all have been great it works and i love it thank you all and we will be in touch
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top