GOLIVE2050: Wont allow Australian map to be loaded


Joined
May 12, 2014
Messages
6
TomTom Model(s)
GOLIVE2050
I have just received a replacement for previou GO2050 that had power problem after 2 months. After spending 2 hours loading via the computer, I find it wont allow me to load an Australian map. I have uninstalled all others, and plenty of room on device. It shows as being installed on 'my content', but it isn't there.
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,182
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
What maps are on the device? Have you tried Manage maps-->switch map ??

Aussie CS:

Australia
1300 135 604
Monday-Friday:
9:00 am to 5:30 pm AEST
 
Joined
May 12, 2014
Messages
6
TomTom Model(s)
GOLIVE2050
What maps are on the device? Have you tried Manage maps-->switch map ??

Aussie CS:

Australia
1300 135 604
Monday-Friday:
9:00 am to 5:30 pm AEST
The map was there but after the updates I got the message "problem with a map. You cannot use this map on this device:Australia - 510". I uninstalled it, then re installed it, still the same message. I have uninstalled all other maps, then reinstalled AUS but same result.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,359
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
By any chance did you own another TomTom prior to the purchase of your 2050?
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,359
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
When you first registered your 2050, did you originally attempt to use the old email address from your other unit? If so, and that was not corrected properly by tech support, that may still have something to do with the problem.

I'm also a little fascinated by the "510" number. Not sure where that's coming from.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 12, 2014
Messages
6
TomTom Model(s)
GOLIVE2050
Thanks for that.
I did absolutely nothing before speaking to TT . I couldn't get the normal reg screen because of a confounded advert that stops you from entering country. STraight to phone. TT walked me through the process. Guess I will waste another 50 minutes of my life again today. Thanks for the info
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,359
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
So I noticed from your IP info that you are from Australia. What map(s) was(were) on the device previously? Had your unit come originally with an Australian map, or was it purchased elsewhere, and then you purchased an Australian map, or ??? Trying to get my hands around how all of this started and why you're trying to install the Australian map (and its source).
 
Joined
May 12, 2014
Messages
6
TomTom Model(s)
GOLIVE2050
Hi. Purchased in Australia. Had world maps including australia. I went to TT site with help of TT phone support to register etc. it showed upgrades, and I connected to net thru laptop and did upload. The unit defaulted to Europe maps, I went to map change icon to change to oz.
Appreciate your interest
Thanks
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,182
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Seems the wrong Australia map was assigned to your account. I'm afraid that it'll require another CS call to straighten this out and assign the appropriate one.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top