Rider 2 wont power up.

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Twanny, Feb 12, 2018.

  1. Twanny

    Twanny

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    rider 2
    Hi, hope somebody can help me. By mistake I inserted my Tomtom Rider 2 (4 pins) onto a Tomtom Rider mount (7 pins). Since the mount was connected to the motorbike battery, I suspect that I must have fried the Tomtom gps inside. I been searching for the last 4 months hoping to find a solution so I can repair my Tomtom. Is there a fuse or something like that inside my actual GPS (NOT the mount) . I am sure somebody must have done this silly mistake like me but I cant believe I cant find anything on the net about this.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
    Twanny, Feb 12, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Twanny

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,755
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Here's a video about replacing the battery in that model. Might give you some insight as to what's inside:



    and a different video:

     
    dhn, Feb 12, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Twanny

    Twanny

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    rider 2
    Many thanks dhn for the videos. I have already change the battery to eliminate the possibility of a fault with it. I am not sure though if there is a fuse on the board to protect circuit itself. I guess without schematics we will never know and this is why I asked the question. With my limited knownledge of electronics I cannot 'find' a component that looks like a fuse. There maybe a fuse but it may look like different to the common round cylindrical one. Well it will be a shame to throw away the unit now :/ . Many thanks again dhn.
     
    Twanny, Feb 13, 2018
    #3
  4. Twanny

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Nothing in there is going to 'look' like a fuse these days. Everything is surface mount.
    Take a poke around and look very carefully at the silkscreen (words) on the board for components starting with an "F" like "F1", "F2", etc.
    If you spot one, and know how to use a meter, set it on a low ohms scale and measure across that component. Short = good, Open = not so much!
     
    canderson, Feb 13, 2018
    #4
  5. Twanny

    Twanny

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    rider 2
    Thanks for that canderson. I will have a look and update this thread tomorrow .
     
    Twanny, Feb 13, 2018
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.