GO520 - copied map on SD card, ok in TOMTOM HOME but can't see map on device


Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
4
Location
London UK
TomTom Model(s)
Go520
Hi everyone :cool:

I'm having a mission trying to put a Europe map on my TomTom G520 before I go on holiday.:rant:

Simple enough to download the new map. I initially had to delete some things from the GO520 to try and fit the map onto the device but then realised it was too big and so installed in on an SD card instead.

SD card and the map all look OK in TOMTOM Home, but whatever I try I can't see the Europe map on TomTom Go520.:rant::rant::rant:

Aaaarg!!! Can anyone help? Must be something simple that I'm missing as I've trawled the web and can't find a solution.

Thanks in advance :thumb:
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,188
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Questions:
1. Is it a SDHC (NOT a sd) card? It should be.
2. Is the speed of the sdhc card at least class 6?
3. Did you try resetting the unit by using the reset hole on the bottom?
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
4
Location
London UK
TomTom Model(s)
Go520
Stupid question but how do I tell if it's an SD or SDHC card? It's says SD on the front so assume it must be not SDHC. Does this mean it won't work in the 520 even tho I can se it in tomtom home??

Thanks so much for replying & helping
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,188
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
I would get a sdhc card and copy the map to it. A 4gb card or larger. If it doesn't say sdhc, it isn't.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
The 'Clear Flash' utility is also sometimes useful for curing "no maps found" issues.

Instructions and download link here:

Clear Flash tool

Don't expect a flashy user-experience when you run it, hardly anything happens visibly.
Some say to run it three times, I don't know why, but it won't do any harm.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
4
Location
London UK
TomTom Model(s)
Go520
Hi guys - i tried a new 4GB SDHC card - still no joy. Halfords tomorrow enroute to euro tunnel I guess!! Frustrating problem :confused:
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,188
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Silly question.......but you have tried Manage Maps-->Switch maps, haven't you?
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
4
Location
London UK
TomTom Model(s)
Go520
Yeah, that's the issue - I go into Manage Maps, Switch Map and then all I can see is the existing UK ROI map, not the Europe Map I can see via TomTom HOME has Europe loaded on it.
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,188
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
The downloaded (in compressed format) Europe map should be found here:
C:\Documents and Settings\yourname\My Documents\TomTom\HOME\Downloads\complete\maps\

and you can install it manually (without using Home). See here:
https://www.tomtomforums.com/t18197-how-install-downloaded-map-without-using-home.html

But also make sure you have the latest application (9.430) on your device.... when you 'update my device' in Home, ensure there are no application updates offered.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top