Go professional 520 “no route possible”

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Terry Nash, Feb 15, 2018.

  1. Terry Nash

    Terry Nash

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Professional 520
    Hello can anyone give an answer to an annoying problem
    My new Go professional 520 is up to date in all respects but for some reason when I try to search for
    Greenhithe near Dartford in Kent and or
    Fawkham near Brands Hatch in Kent all I get is the
    “No route possible”

    However my old TomTom XX has no such search problems.
    Have I wasted £250 or can anyone find a solution.
     
    Terry Nash, Feb 15, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Terry Nash

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,835
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    See if support can help:

    [​IMG] United Kingdom
    02079 490 134
    Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
     
    dhn, Feb 15, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Terry Nash

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,557
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Since that device contains truck maps, it is possible that one or more restrictions built into the map and/or your truck specification information are preventing some unavoidable part of route from being taken.
    Silly and not necessarily relevant example -- if your truck is higher than the only bridge available for access to a destination, you'll get a "No Route Found".
    My guess is that you are in that kind of a bind.
    We don't have a starting location nor do we have truck specs, nor even what vehicle type you have specified, so we're flying blind here.

    Just for grins, re-set your vehicle type to auto instead of truck and see if the route suddenly becomes possible. That would provide a very clear indication of the nature of the problem.
     
    canderson, Feb 18, 2018
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.