go 730 screen issues. Mine had issues (as it turns out both did) staying synched with

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by theduck6, Aug 21, 2011.

  1. theduck6

    theduck6

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I purchased 2 GO 730s less than a year ago I kept one and gave one to my daughter. She used it for a while and noticed it would switch to searching for police stations without touching the screen. I see this is common enough to appear in many forums. I tried the bezel cleaning and she doesn't use a screen protector so nada. Mine had issues (as it turns out both did) staying synched with my cell phone. After one day she told me my unit was changing screens in the same way. That had not happened on mine before. Didn't synch mine to Home or anything and it was warm but not particularly hot outside recently.

    What the heck?

    We both had GO 510s and went with the sleeker 730s. No problems to speak of with the 510s. Do I need to go with Garmin or can I salvage the 730s? ::confused:
     
    theduck6, Aug 21, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. theduck6

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,795
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    For the past couple of months, we have been seeing many reports on this and other forums about strange screen behaviour on 630 and 730 models which don't seem attibutable to dirt under the bezel or screen protectors.

    There does seem to be some correlation with the screen behaviour and the unit being kept in a location where it is heated up from the sun. (warping the unit??)

    A couple have tried loosening off the screws on the back slightly to have some success.

    It is a most disturbing problem with no apparent permanent solution.
     
    dhn, Aug 21, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. theduck6

    Strutob

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    permanent solution

    I had the same issue with my Go 730 which was a shame as it is a good unit other than this screen issue.

    I DO however have a permanent solution and that is a Garmin unit.
     
    Strutob, Aug 22, 2011
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.